Massachusetts Code § 164-69P
Judicial review
Section 69P. Any party in interest aggrieved by a decision of the board shall have a right to judicial review in the manner provided by section five of chapter twenty-five. The scope of such judicial review shall be limited to whether the decision of the board is in conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with the procedures established under section sixty-nine H to section sixty-nine O and with the rules and regulations of the board with respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record in the board's proceedings; and was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board's discretion under the provisions of section sixty-nine H to section sixty-nine O.
Section 69P. Any party in interest aggrieved by a final decision of the board or the director shall have a right to judicial review in the manner provided by section 5 of chapter 25. The scope of such judicial review shall be limited to whether the decision of the board or the director: (i) is in conformity with the Constitution of the Commonwealth and the United states Constitution; (ii) was made in accordance with the procedures established in section 69H to 69O, inclusive, and section 69T to 69W, inclusive, and the rules and regulations of the board with respect to such provisions; (iii) was supported by substantial evidence of record in the board's proceedings; or (iv) was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board's discretion under said section 69H to 69O, inclusive, and said section 69T to 69W, inclusive.