Maryland Code § TR-8-204
Section TR-8-204
(a) In addition to the specific powers granted and duties imposed by this
title, the Administration has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) The Administration may adopt rules and regulations to carry out the
provisions of this title.
(c) (1) The Administration shall:
(i) Determine and may change from time to time the location,
construction, geometrics, design, and maintenance of the State highway system; and
(ii) 1. If there is a State highway within the limits of an
area that a local government has designated as a bicycle and pedestrian priority area,
make a determination on whether the Administration should also designate the area
as a bicycle and pedestrian priority area:
A. On or before September 30, 2016, if the local
government notified the Administration of its designation on or before September 30,
2015; or
B. Within 1 year of notification, if the local government
notifies the Administration of its designation on or after October 1, 2015; and
2. If the Administration and a local government each
designate an area as a bicycle and pedestrian priority area, implement a plan
developed in cooperation with the local government to increase safety and access for
bicycle or pedestrian traffic.
(2) If there is no State highway within the limits of the bicycle and
pedestrian priority area, the plan shall be developed by the local government.
(3) A plan for traffic management in a bicycle and pedestrian priority
area shall provide for:
(i) Appropriate changes to the location, construction,
geometrics, design, and maintenance of the State highway system to increase safety
and access for bicycle or pedestrian traffic in the bicycle and pedestrian priority area;
and
(ii) The appropriate use of traffic control devices including
pedestrian control signals, traffic signals, stop signs, and speed bumps.
(d) The Administration may consult, confer, and contract with any agency
or representative of the federal government, this State, or any other state or with any
other person in furtherance of the duties of the Administration and the purposes of
this title.
(e) (1) Subject to § 2-103.4 of this article, the Administration may
employ engineers, accountants, professional and technical experts, surveyors, skilled
and unskilled laborers, advisors, consultants, and any other agents and employees
that it considers necessary to carry out its powers and duties.
(2) Any employee of the Administration may be bonded or covered by
an insurance policy as determined by the State Treasurer under § 5-108 of the State
Government Article.
(3) The Administration may determine the compensation of
executive management positions, as recommended by the Secretary of Transportation
and approved by the Governor, subject to approval in the budget.
(f) The Administration may purchase any machines, tools, implements,
appliances, supplies, materials, and working agencies that it considers necessary to
carry out any of its powers or duties under this title.
(g) The Administration may rent or lease any offices and other places that
it considers necessary to carry out its powers and duties.
(h) By rules or regulations consistent with the safety and welfare of the
traveling public, the Administration may govern the control and use of rest areas,
scenic overlooks, roadside picnic areas, and other public use areas within State
highway rights-of-way.
(i) The Administration shall:
(1) Plan, select, construct, improve, and maintain the State highway
system; and
(2) By July 1, 1997, in coordination with local governments, draft a
plan for a bicycle priority route system that provides a viable network for bicycle
transportation throughout the State.