Maryland Code § TR-7-901
Section TR-7-901
(a) (1) In this section, "railroad corridor property" means any railroad
property owned or maintained by a railroad company over which passenger or rail
freight traffic moved from one destination to another, not to exceed 100 feet in width,
and is or was subject to the Interstate Commerce Commission's abandonment
process.
(2) "Railroad corridor property" does not include a rail yard, depot,
station, or industrial park.
(b) (1) With the approval of the Board of Public Works, the Secretary or
the Administration may acquire on behalf of this State, by gift, purchase, lease,
condemnation, or otherwise, for any transportation related purpose, any railroad
corridor property that has been abandoned pursuant to action or regulations of the
Interstate Commerce Commission or other governing agency with jurisdiction in the
matter.
(2) Any condemnation proceeding under this section shall be
instituted and maintained in the name of this State and is governed by Title 12 of the
Real Property Article.
(c) If a railroad company intends to sell or otherwise dispose of any railroad
corridor property that is located in this State and for which the company has received
permission from the Interstate Commerce Commission or other governmental agency
with jurisdiction in the matter to abandon transportation services, the company shall
notify the Secretary and the Administration of its intent to sell or otherwise dispose
of the property.
(d) Within 120 days after the State receives a notice under subsection (c) of
this section, the State may respond to the railroad company and notify the company
of whether this State intends to acquire the railroad corridor property.
(e) If the State does not respond within the time required by subsection (d)
of this section or if the State notifies the railroad company that this State does not
intend to acquire the railroad corridor property, the railroad company:
(1) Is relieved of all responsibility to this State under this section;
and
(2) May sell or otherwise dispose of this property in any manner it
considers appropriate.
(f) To be effective, all notifications provided for in this section shall be in
writing and mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark
from the United States Postal Service.