Maryland Code § TR-4-312
Section TR-4-312
(a) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 3, § 20 and Section 4, §
16 of Chapter 608 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1976, tolls may continue to
* * *
(iii) If the Authority adopts any temporary adjustments to tolls,
fees, mileage rate ranges, pricing periods, toll zones, or other charges under
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Authority shall:
1. Provide notice to the public on the Authority's
official website of any temporary adjustment adopted under subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph; and
2. Commence the public notice and comment
procedures under paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection immediately.
(iv) An emergency status determination may not exceed 300
days and may be subject to one or more additional conditions imposed by the
Authority.
(v) When the emergency status expires, the temporary
adjustments adopted under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall end.
(b) The rentals, rates, fees, tolls, and other charges and revenues
designated as security for any bonds issued under this subtitle shall be fixed and
adjusted from time to time, either with respect to a particular transportation facilities
project or in respect of the aggregate of the charges and revenues from other
transportation facilities projects under the control of the Authority, as may be
specified by law or in any applicable resolution or trust agreement, so as to provide
funds that, together with any other available revenues, are sufficient as long as the
bonds are outstanding and unpaid to:
(1) Pay the costs of maintaining, repairing, and operating the
transportation facilities project or projects financed in whole or in part by one or more
series of outstanding and unpaid bonds, to the extent that payment is not otherwise
provided;
(2) Pay the principal of and the interest on these bonds as they
become due and payable;
(3) Create reasonable reserves that are anticipated will be needed for
these purposes; and
(4) Provide funds for paying the cost of replacements, renewals, and
improvements.
(c) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rentals,
rates, fees, tolls, and other charges and revenues are not subject to supervision or
regulation by any instrumentality, agency, or unit of this State or any of its political
subdivisions.
(2) This subtitle does not permit the exercise of any power or the
undertaking of any activity that would conflict with the provisions and limitations of
the federal Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964.
(3) Tolls for the use of the bridge carrying the John F. Kennedy
Memorial Highway over the Susquehanna River may not be less than the comparable
tolls charged for the use of the Susquehanna River Bridge.
(4) Prior to fixing or revising tolls on any part of any transportation
facilities project, the Authority shall provide, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, to the Senate Budget and Taxation Committee, Senate Finance
Committee, House Appropriations Committee, and House Ways and Means
Committee information on the proposed toll charges, including:
(i) The annual revenues generated by the toll charges;
(ii) The proposed use of the revenues; and
(iii) The proposed commuter discount rates.