Maryland Code § TR-26-204
Section TR-26-204
(a) (1) A person shall comply with the notice to appear contained in a
writ or a trial notice issued by either the District Court or a circuit court in an action
on a traffic citation.
(2) Unless the person charged demands an earlier hearing, a time
specified to appear shall be at least 5 days after the alleged violation.
(b) (1) For purposes of this section, the person may comply with the
notice to appear by:
(i) Appearance in person;
(ii) Appearance by counsel;
(iii) Payment of the fine for a particular offense, if provided for
in the citation for that offense; or
(iv) Entering into a payment plan under § 7-504.1 of the
Courts Article, if applicable.
(2) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph, a person who intends to comply with the notice to appear contained in a
traffic citation by appearance in person or by counsel may return a copy of the citation
to the District Court within the time allowed for payment of the fine indicating in the
appropriate space on the citation that the person:
1. Does not dispute the truth of the facts as alleged in
the citation; and
2. Requests, in lieu of a trial, a hearing before the
Court regarding sentencing and disposition.
(ii) A person who requests a hearing under the provisions of
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph waives:
1. Any right to a trial of the facts as alleged in the
citation; and
2. Any right to compel the appearance of the police
officer who issued the citation.
(iii) A person may request a hearing under the provisions of
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph only if the traffic citation is for an offense that is
not punishable by incarceration.
(c) If a person fails to comply with a notice under § 26-201(c)(1) of this
subtitle, a notice for a hearing date issued in accordance with a request made under
§ 26-201(c)(1)(i)3 of this subtitle, a writ or trial notice issued in accordance with a
request made under § 26-201(c)(1)(i)4 of this subtitle, or a notice to appear under §
26-201(c)(2) of this subtitle, the District Court or a circuit court may:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, issue a
warrant for the person's arrest; or
(2) After 5 days, notify the Administration of the person's
noncompliance.
(d) On receipt of a notice of noncompliance from the District Court or a
circuit court, the Administration shall notify the person that the person's driving
privileges shall be suspended unless, by the end of the 15th day after the date on
which the notice is mailed, the person:
(1) Pays the fine on the original charge as provided for in the original
citations;
(2) Enters into a payment plan under § 7-504.1 of the Courts Article,
if applicable; or
(3) Requests a new date for a trial or a hearing on sentencing and
disposition.
(e) (1) If a person fails to pay the fine, enter into a payment plan, or
request a new date for a trial or hearing under subsection (d) of this section, the
Administration may suspend the driving privileges of the person.
(2) On notice from the District Court or a circuit court that a person
has paid the fine, entered into a payment plan, or requested a new date for a trial or
hearing, the Administration shall withdraw the suspension of the driver's license or
driving privileges of the person.
(3) On notice from the District Court or a circuit court that a person
who requested a new date for a trial or a hearing under paragraph (2) of this
subsection failed to attend the new trial or hearing, the Administration shall suspend
the driver's license or driving privileges of the person until the person:
(i) Appears before the court at a trial or hearing;
(ii) Pays the fine, if provided for in the original charge; or
(iii) Enters into a payment plan under § 5-504.1 of the Courts
Article, if applicable.
(f) When the offense is not punishable by incarceration, if the court notifies
the Administration of the person's noncompliance under subsection (c) of this section,
a warrant may not be issued for the person under this section until 20 days after:
(1) The expiration of the time period required to comply with § 26-
201(c)(1)(i) of this subtitle, if the person has not requested a hearing regarding
sentencing and disposition or a trial date; or
(2) The original trial date if a trial has been scheduled in response to
a request under § 26-201(c)(1)(i)4 of this subtitle.
(g) With the cooperation of the District Court and circuit courts, the
Administration shall develop procedures to carry out this section.