Maryland Code § TR-23-105
Section TR-23-105
(a) (1) If a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State
is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet the standards
established under this subtitle or the standards established under § 24-106.1(e) of
this article, the officer shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety
equipment repair order.
(2) A police officer may issue a safety equipment repair order for a
cover required under § 24-106.1(e) of this article only if:
(i) The vehicle is equipped with a cover; and
(ii) The cover, or any equipment necessary to properly secure
the cover, does not meet the standards established under § 24-106.1(e) of this article.
(b) The safety equipment repair order shall direct the owner of the vehicle:
(1) To have the equipment corrected as necessary at a place of the
owner's choosing within 10 days from the issuance of the order; and
(2) To send to the Division a repair order certification dated
subsequent to the issuance of the order.
(c) (1) If a safety equipment repair order is for equipment that can be
certified as corrected or adequate by visual inspection and without the use of testing
equipment, any police department that issues safety equipment repair orders and
repair order certifications shall, on request of the owner:
(i) Visually inspect the vehicle; and
(ii) If the equipment meets or exceeds the standards
established under this subtitle, issue a repair order certification.
(2) The Division shall determine the equipment that may be
inspected visually under this subsection and shall adopt rules and regulations to
carry out its provisions.
(d) The Division shall prepare and provide safety equipment repair order
forms and repair order certification forms.
(e) (1) In cooperation with the Administration, the Division shall adopt
rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.
(2) The rules or regulations shall provide for:
(i) Suspending the registration of any vehicle for which a
safety equipment repair order has been issued, on failure to comply with the order
within 30 days after its issuance; and
(ii) Reinstating the suspended registration, on receipt of
satisfactory evidence that the equipment has been corrected or that the equipment
meets or exceeds the standards established under this subtitle.
(f) This section does not limit or supersede any other provision of law
concerning vehicle equipment or the means of enforcing the laws relating to that
equipment.