Maryland Code § TR-22-406
Section TR-22-406
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Aftermarket safety glass replacement" means motor vehicle
safety glass replacement services that occur after the original installation by a vehicle
* * *
safety glass and shall suspend the registration of any motor vehicle subject to this
section that the Administration finds is not so equipped until the vehicle is made to
conform to the requirements of this section.
(h) In case of any violation of any provision of this section by any common
carrier or person operating under a permit issued by the Public Service Commission
of Maryland, the permit shall either be revoked or, in the discretion of the
Commission, suspended until the provision is complied with to the satisfaction of the
Commission.
(i) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a person
may not operate a vehicle registered under § 13-912, § 13-913, § 13-917, or § 13-937
of this article on a highway in this State if:
(i) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-912 of this
article, there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to
the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance
through the window of at least 35%; and
(ii) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-913, § 13-
917, or § 13-937 of this article, there is affixed to any window to the immediate right
or left of the driver any window tinting materials added after manufacture of the
vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.
(2) If a police officer observes that a vehicle is being operated in
violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the officer may stop the driver of the
vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the
driver a safety equipment repair order in accordance with the provisions of § 23-105
of this article.
(3) A person may not install on a window of a vehicle any window
tinting material that does not comply with the light transmittance requirements
specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(4) (i) A person who must be protected from the sun for medical
reasons is exempt from the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection if the owner
has, in the vehicle at the time the vehicle is stopped by a police officer, a written
certification in the manner and format required by the Automotive Safety
Enforcement Division of the Department of State Police that details the owner's
medical need for tinted windows with a light transmittance of less than the allowed
35%, from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State.
(ii) 1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, a written certification under this paragraph shall be valid for a period
of time that the licensed physician determines the owner needs the enhanced tinted
windows, not to exceed 2 years.
2. If the licensed physician determines that the owner's
medical condition is permanent, a written certification under this paragraph shall be
valid indefinitely.
* * *