Maryland Code § TR-22-206
Section TR-22-206
(a) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall be
equipped with at least one stop lamp meeting the requirements of § 22-219(a) of this
subtitle, and the following vehicles shall meet the following additional requirements:
(1) (i) Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, registered in
this State and sold as a new vehicle after June 1, 1967, shall be equipped with at least
two stop lamps;
(ii) Every passenger vehicle manufactured on or after
September 1, 1985, shall be equipped with a red center high mount stop lamp
mounted with its center on the vertical centerline of the vehicle as the vehicle is
viewed from the rear; and
(iii) Every pickup truck, van, and sport utility vehicle
manufactured on or after September 1, 1993, shall be equipped with a red center high
mount stop lamp mounted with its center on the vertical centerline of the vehicle as
the vehicle is viewed from the rear; and
(2) After July 1, 1971, every trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall
be equipped with at least two stop lamps.
(b) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer registered in
this State and sold as a new vehicle after June 1, 1961, shall be equipped with electric
turn signal lamps meeting the requirements of § 22-219(b) through (h) of this
subtitle, except that:
(1) Motorcycles manufactured before January 1, 1973, need not be
equipped with electric turn signal lamps; and
(2) The requirements of this section apply only to those trailers,
semitrailers, and pole trailers that are registered in this State and sold as new
vehicles on or after July 1, 1971.
(c) Any special mobile equipment that is being towed shall be equipped with
at least 2 stop lamps that meet the requirements of § 22-219(a) of this subtitle and
electric turn signals that meet the requirements of § 22-219(b) of this subtitle if the
special mobile equipment:
(1) Obstructs the tail lamps, stop lamps, turn signals, or except for
the registration plate lamp, any lamp of the towing vehicle required by law to be
visible from the rear; or
(2) Extends more than 12 feet from the rear of the towing vehicle.