Maryland Code § TR-22-201.2
Section TR-22-201.2
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, if a driver of a
vehicle on a highway operates the vehicle's windshield wipers for a continuous period
of time because of impaired visibility resulting from unfavorable atmospheric
conditions, the driver shall light the vehicle's headlamps.
(b) A violation of this section is not considered a moving violation for
purposes of § 16-402 of this article.
(c) (1) If a person is convicted under this section, the conviction may not:
(i) Be considered evidence of negligence;
(ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
(iii) Limit liability of a party or an insurer; or
(iv) Diminish recovery for damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
(2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a
party, witness, or counsel may not make reference to a violation of this section.
(3) Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to prohibit
the right of a person to institute a civil action for damages against a dealer,
manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or other appropriate entity arising out of
an incident that involves a defectively installed or defectively operating headlamp.
(d) A person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section
is subject to a fine not to exceed $25.
(e) A police officer may enforce the provisions of this section only as a
secondary action when the police officer detains a driver of a motor vehicle for a
suspected violation of another provision of the Code.