Maryland Code § TR-21-804
Section TR-21-804
(a) Unless reduced speed is necessary for the safe operation of the vehicle
or otherwise is in compliance with law, a person may not willfully drive a motor
vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of
traffic.
(b) (1) If, on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation, the
State Highway Administration or a local authority determines that slow speeds on
any part of a highway in its jurisdiction impede the normal and reasonable movement
of traffic, the State Highway Administration or the local authority may establish a
minimum speed limit for that part of the highway.
(2) Unless reduced speed is necessary for the safe operation of the
vehicle or otherwise is in compliance with law, a person may not drive a vehicle below
a minimum speed limit established under this subsection.
(3) A minimum speed limit established under this subsection is
effective when posted on appropriate signs giving notice of the limit.
(c) A person may not drive a Class A (passenger) or Class M (multipurpose)
vehicle on a highway if the maximum speed capability of the vehicle does not exceed
the posted maximum speed limit for the highway by at least 5 miles per hour.