Maryland Code § TR-21-604
Section TR-21-604
(a) A person may not turn a vehicle at an intersection, unless the vehicle is
in the position required by § 21-601 of this subtitle.
(b) A person may not turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or
otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move it right or left on a roadway or
from a shoulder or bikeway onto a roadway, unless the movement can be made with
reasonable safety.
(c) A person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the
movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required
by this subtitle.
(d) When required, a signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given
continuously during at least the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning;
except that a bicyclist may interrupt the turning signal to maintain control of the
bicycle.
(e) If there is an opportunity to signal, a person may not stop or suddenly
decrease the speed of a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner
required by this subtitle to the driver of any other vehicle immediately to the rear.
(f) The signals provided for in § 21-605(b) and (c) of this subtitle:
(1) May be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or
start from a stopped, standing, or parked position; and
(2) May not be flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal to the driver
of any other vehicle approaching from the rear.