Maryland Code § TR-21-405
Section TR-21-405
(a) On the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle using audible and
visual signals that meet the requirements of § 22-218 of this article or of a police
vehicle lawfully using an audible signal, the driver of every other vehicle, unless
otherwise directed by a police officer, shall yield the right-of-way.
(b) On the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle using audible and
otherwise directed by a police officer, shall drive immediately to a position parallel to
and as close as possible to the edge or curb of the roadway, clear of any intersection.
(c) On the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle using audible and
visual signals that meet the requirements of § 22-218 of this article or of a police
vehicle lawfully using an audible signal, the driver of every other vehicle, unless
otherwise directed by a police officer, shall stop and stay in this position until the
emergency vehicle has passed.
(d) A driver, when proceeding in the same direction as an emergency or
police vehicle, may not pass an emergency vehicle using audible and visual signals
that meet the requirements of § 22-218 of this article or a police vehicle lawfully
using an audible signal unless:
(1) The emergency vehicle has stopped; or
(2) Otherwise directed by a police officer.
(e) (1) This subsection applies to a stopped, standing, or parked vehicle
that is:
(i) 1. On a highway;
2. Using a visual signal that meets the requirements of
§ 22-218 or § 22-218.2 of this article; and
3. A. A commercial motor vehicle providing emergency
maintenance to a disabled vehicle;
B. An emergency vehicle;
C. A service vehicle as defined under § 22-201 of this
article;
D. A tow truck that is properly registered in accordance
with § 13-920 of this article; or
E. A waste or recycling collection vehicle; or
(ii) 1. On a highway; and
2. Displaying:
A. Hazard warning lights;
B. Road flares; or
C. Other caution signals, including traffic cones,
caution signs, or nonvehicular warning lights.
(2) Unless otherwise directed by a police officer or a traffic control
device, the driver of a motor vehicle that approaches from the rear a stopped,
standing, or parked vehicle to which this subsection applies shall:
(i) If practicable and not otherwise prohibited and with due
regard for safety and traffic conditions, make a lane change into an available lane not
immediately adjacent to the stopped, standing, or parked vehicle; or
(ii) If the driver of the motor vehicle is unable to make a lane
change in accordance with item (i) of this paragraph, slow to a reasonable and
prudent speed that is safe for existing weather, road, and vehicular or pedestrian
traffic conditions.
(f) This section does not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle from the
duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.