Maryland Code § TR-21-301
Section TR-21-301
(a) On every roadway that is wide enough, a vehicle shall be driven on the
right half of the roadway, except:
(1) While overtaking and passing another vehicle going in the same
direction, under the rules governing this movement;
(2) Where there is an obstruction that makes it necessary to drive to
the left of the center of the highway, but the driver of any vehicle doing so shall yield
the right-of-way to any other vehicle that is traveling in the proper direction on the
unobstructed part of the highway and is so near as to be an immediate danger;
(3) On a roadway that is divided into three or more clearly marked
lanes for vehicular traffic, subject to the rules applicable to these roadways;
(4) On a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic; or
(5) On a roadway that is marked or signposted in a manner
indicating that a contrary rule exists.
(b) (1) On every roadway, except while overtaking and passing another
vehicle going in the same direction or when preparing for a lawful left turn, any
vehicle going 10 miles per hour or more below the applicable maximum speed limit
or, if any existing conditions reasonably require a speed below that of the applicable
maximum, at less than the normal speed of traffic under these conditions, shall be
driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic or as close as practicable to
the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.
(2) (i) 1. A driver of a vehicle traveling slower than the
general speed of traffic, if practicable as determined by the driver, shall drive in the
right-hand lane or lanes.
2. A. This paragraph establishes the policy of the
State and guidance with respect to the rules of the road.
B. A person may not be issued a citation for a violation
of this paragraph.
(ii) The Administration shall include the requirement under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph in the State's driver education curriculum.
(iii) The State Highway Administration shall inform drivers of
the requirement under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. At the request of a local jurisdiction or on its own
initiative, by placing and maintaining, in its sole discretion, signs at regular intervals
on appropriate State highways; and
2. Through the dynamic message sign system located
throughout the State, to the extent authorized by federal law and regulations.
(c) (1) On any roadway that is divided into four or more clearly marked
lanes for vehicular traffic and that provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle
may not be driven on the left of the centerline of the roadway, except:
(i) Where authorized by a traffic control device designating a
lane to the left of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted
to use this lane; or
(ii) As permitted under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit the crossing of the centerline of
a roadway while making a left turn into or from an alley or a private road or driveway.