Maryland Code § TR-21-203
Section TR-21-203
(a) Where special pedestrian control signals showing the words "walk",
"dont walk", or "wait" or the symbols of "walking person" or "upraised hand" are in
place, the signals have the indications provided in this section.
(b) A pedestrian facing a "walk" or "walking person" signal may cross the
roadway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right-of-way by the driver
of any vehicle. At an intersection where an exclusive all-pedestrian interval is
provided, a pedestrian may cross the roadway in any direction within the
intersection.
(c) A pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a
"dont walk" or "upraised hand" signal.
(d) A pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a
"wait signal".
(e) If a pedestrian has partly completed crossing on a "walk" or "walking
person" signal, the pedestrian shall proceed without delay to a sidewalk or safety
island while the "dont walk", "wait", or "upraised hand" signal is showing.