Maryland Code § TR-21-202
Section TR-21-202
(a) (1) Except for special pedestrian signals that carry a legend, where
traffic is controlled by traffic control signals that show different colored lights or
colored lighted arrows, whether successively one at a time or in combination, only the
colors green, red, and yellow may be used.
(2) These lights apply to drivers and pedestrians as provided in this
section.
(b) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight
through or, unless a sign at the place prohibits the turn, turn right or left.
(c) Vehicular traffic described under subsection (b) of this section, including
any vehicle turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle and
any pedestrian lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk when the
signal is shown.
(d) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, whether shown alone or
with another indication, cautiously may enter the intersection, but only to make the
movement indicated by the arrow or to make another movement permitted by other
indications shown at the same time.
(e) Vehicular traffic described under subsection (d) of this section shall yield
the right-of-way to any pedestrian or bicycle lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk
and to any other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(f) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in
§ 21-203 of this subtitle, a pedestrian facing any green signal, unless the green signal
is only a turn arrow, may cross the roadway, within any marked or unmarked
crosswalk, in the direction of the green signal.
(g) (1) Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is warned that the
related green movement is ending or that a red signal, which will prohibit vehicular
traffic from entering the intersection, will be shown immediately after the yellow
signal.
(2) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as
provided in § 21-203 of this subtitle, a pedestrian facing a steady yellow signal is
warned that there is not enough time to cross the roadway before a red signal is
shown, and a pedestrian may not then start to cross the roadway.
(h) (1) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone:
(i) Shall stop at the near side of the intersection:
1. At a clearly marked stop line;
2. If there is no clearly marked stop line, before
entering any crosswalk; or
3. If there is no crosswalk, before entering the
intersection; and
(ii) Except as provided in subsections (i), (j), and (k) of this
section, shall remain stopped until a signal to proceed is shown.
(2) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red arrow signal:
(i) May not enter the intersection to make the movement
indicated by the arrow;
(ii) Unless entering the intersection to make a movement
permitted by another signal, shall stop at the near side of the intersection:
1. At a clearly marked stop line;
2. If there is no clearly marked stop line, before
entering any crosswalk; or
3. If there is no crosswalk, before entering the
intersection; and
(iii) Except as provided in subsections (i), (j), and (k) of this
section, shall remain stopped until a signal permitting the movement is shown.
(i) Unless a sign prohibiting a turn is in place, vehicular traffic facing a
steady red signal, after stopping as required by subsection (h) of this section,
cautiously may enter the intersection and make:
(1) A right turn; or
(2) A left turn from a one-way street onto a one-way street.
(j) If a sign permitting any other turn is in place, vehicular traffic facing a
steady red signal, after stopping as required by subsection (h) of this section,
cautiously may enter the intersection and make the turn indicated by the sign.
(k) In each instance, vehicular traffic described in subsections (i) and (j) of
this section shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian or bicycle lawfully within
an adjacent crosswalk and to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on
another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(l) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in
§ 21-203 of this subtitle, pedestrians facing a steady red signal alone may not enter
the roadway.
(m) Except for those provisions of this section that by their very nature
cannot apply, this section applies to a traffic control signal placed at a location other
than an intersection. Each stop required by the signal shall be made at a sign or
marking on the pavement indicating where the stop shall be made or, if there is no
sign or marking, at the signal.