Maryland Code § TR-17-107
Section TR-17-107
(a) A person who knows or has reason to know that a motor vehicle is not
covered by the required security may not:
(1) Drive the vehicle; or
(2) If the person is an owner of the vehicle, knowingly permit another
person to drive it.
(b) (1) In any prosecution under subsection (a) of this section for a
vehicle that is registered in the State, the introduction of the official records of the
Motor Vehicle Administration showing the absence of a record that the vehicle is
covered by the security required under § 17-104 of this subtitle shall be prima facie
evidence that a person knows or has reason to know that a motor vehicle is not
covered by the required security.
(2) The introduction of evidence of the records of the Administration
may not limit the introduction of other evidence bearing upon whether the vehicle
was covered by the required security.
(c) An owner or lessee of any motor vehicle registered under Title 13 of this
article may not raise the defense of sovereign or governmental immunity as described
under § 5-524 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
(d) A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to:
(1) For a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine
not exceeding $1,000 or both; and
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding
2 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.