Maryland Code § TR-17-106
Section TR-17-106
(a) If the required security for any vehicle lapses at any time, the
registration of that vehicle:
(1) Is suspended automatically as of the date of the lapse effective
not later than 60 days after notification to the Administration that the lapse has
occurred; and
(2) Remains suspended until:
(i) The required security is replaced and the vehicle owner
submits evidence of replaced security on a form as prescribed by the Administration
and certified by an insurer or insurance producer; and
(ii) Any uninsured motorist penalty fee assessed is paid to the
Administration.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each
insurer or other provider of required security immediately shall notify the
Administration electronically of those terminations or other lapses that are final.
(2) Each insurer or other provider of required security for a vehicle
registered as a Class B (for hire) vehicle under Title 13 of this article shall notify the
Administration within 45 days after a termination or other lapse that is final and
occurs anytime after the required security is issued or provided.
(c) On receipt of a notice under subsection (b) of this section, the
Administration shall:
(1) Make a reasonable effort to notify the owner of the vehicle that
his registration has been suspended; and
(2) Provide electronically the information contained in the notice of
the suspension to the Uninsured Division of the Maryland Automobile Insurance
Fund.
(d) (1) Within 48 hours after an owner is notified by the Administration
of the suspension of registration, the owner shall surrender all evidences of that
registration to the Administration.
(2) If the owner fails to surrender the evidences of registration within
the 48-hour period, the Administration:
(i) Shall attempt to recover from the owner the evidences of
registration; and
(ii) May suspend his license to drive until he returns to the
Motor Vehicle Administration the evidences of registration.
(3) The Administration may enter into contracts with private parties
to procure the services of independent agents to assist in the recovery of the evidences
of registration as authorized in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(e) (1) (i) 1. Except as provided in subparagraphs (iv) and (v) of
this paragraph, in addition to any other penalty provided for in the Maryland Vehicle
Law, if the required security for a vehicle terminates or otherwise lapses during its
registration year, the Administration may assess the owner of the vehicle with a
penalty of $200 for each vehicle without the required security for a period of 1 to 30
days.
2. If a fine is assessed, beginning on the 31st day the
fine shall increase by a rate of $7 for each day.
(ii) Each period during which the required security for a
vehicle terminates or otherwise lapses shall constitute a separate violation.
(iii) The penalty imposed under this subsection may not exceed
$3,500 for each violation in a 12-month period.
(iv) The Administration may not assess a penalty under this
subsection if:
1. The registration plates of the vehicle are returned to
the Administration within 10 days after the termination or lapse of the required
security, as shown by the records of the Administration; and
2. A. The certificate of title for the vehicle has been
transferred to a new owner;
B. The registered owner has moved out-of-state and
the registration plates are returned by mail;
C. A salvage certificate has been issued for the vehicle;
or
D. A licensed dealer has taken possession of the vehicle
with an obligation to return the registration plates.
(v) Before the Administration may assess a penalty under this
subsection, the Administration shall first verify that the registration plates for the
vehicle were not returned to the Administration within 10 days after the termination
or lapse of the required security.
(2) (i) Except as provided under paragraph (3) of this subsection,
a penalty assessed under this subsection shall be paid as follows:
1. 70% to be allocated as provided in subparagraph (ii)
of this paragraph; and
2. 30% to the Administration, which may be used by
the Administration, subject to subsection (f) of this section, to provide funding for
contracts with independent agents to assist in the recovery of evidences of
registration as authorized in subsection (d)(3) of this section.
(ii) For each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2014, the
percentage of the penalties specified under subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph shall
be allocated among the Safe Schools Fund, the Vehicle Theft Prevention Fund, the
Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund, the Driver Education in Public High Schools
Fund, the State-Aided Institutions Field Trip Fund, and the General Fund as follows:
1. $600,000 to the Safe Schools Fund;
2. $2,000,000 to the Vehicle Theft Prevention Fund;
3. The amounts specified under subparagraph (iii) of
this paragraph to the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund;
4. $2,000,000 to the Driver Education in Public High
Schools Fund;
5. $600,000 to the State-Aided Institutions Field Trip
Fund; and
6. The balance to the General Fund.
(iii) 1. Except for fiscal year 2024 and except as provided
under subsubparagraph 3 of this subparagraph, the amount distributed to the
Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund under subparagraph (ii)3 of this paragraph
shall equal the amount distributed to the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund in
the prior fiscal year under the provisions of this paragraph adjusted by the change
for the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in the Consumer Price Index - All
Urban Consumers - Medical Care as published by the United States Bureau of Labor
Statistics.
2. For fiscal year 2024, the amount distributed to the
Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund under subparagraph (ii)3 of this paragraph
shall equal the amount distributed to the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund in
* * *