Maryland Code § TR-16-703
Section TR-16-703
Article I
Findings and Declaration of Policy
(a) The party states find that:
(1) The safety of their streets and highways is materially affected by
the degree of compliance with state laws and local ordinances relating to the
* * *
suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall
give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this Compact,
as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state, in the case of convictions
for:
(1) Manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation
of a motor vehicle;
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which
renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(4) Failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle
accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another.
(b) As to any other convictions, reported pursuant to Article III, the
licensing authority in the home state shall record the conviction on the individual's
driving record, but may not assess points for the conviction.
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations
denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this
article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing
in subdivision (a) hereof as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or
violations of a substantially similar nature, and the laws of such party state shall
contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is
given to this article.
Article V
Applications for New Licenses
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state
shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held, or is the holder of a license to
drive issued by any other party state. The licensing authority in the state where
application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if:
(1) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been
suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such suspension period
has not terminated.
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been
revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not
terminated, except that after the expiration of 1 year from the date the license was
revoked, such person may make application for a new license if permitted by law. The
licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after
investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to
such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.
(3) The applicant is the holder of a license to drive issued by another
party state and currently in force unless the applicant surrenders such license.
Article VI
Applicability of Other Laws
Except as expressly required by provisions of this Compact, nothing contained
herein shall be construed to affect the right of any party state to apply any of its other
laws relating to licenses to drive to any person or circumstance, nor to invalidate or
prevent any driver license agreement or other cooperative arrangement between a
party state and a nonparty state.
Article VII
Compact Administrator and Interchange of Information
(a) The head of the licensing authority of each party state shall be the
administrator of this Compact for his state. The administrators, acting jointly, shall
have the power to formulate all necessary and proper procedures for the exchange of
information under this Compact.
(b) The Administrator of each party state shall furnish to the Administrator
of each other party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to
facilitate the administration of this Compact.
Article VIII
Entry into Force and Withdrawal
(a) This Compact shall enter into force and become effective as to any state
when it has enacted the same into law.
(b) Any party state may withdraw from this Compact by enacting a statute
repealing the same, but no such withdrawal shall take effect until 6 months after the
executive head of the withdrawing state has given notice of the withdrawal to the
executive heads of all other party states. No withdrawal shall affect the validity or
applicability by the licensing authorities of states remaining party to the Compact of
any report of conviction occurring prior to the withdrawal.
Article IX
Construction and Severability
This Compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes
thereof. The provisions of this Compact shall be severable and if any phrase, clause,
sentence or provision of this Compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of
any party state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to any government,
agency, person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this
Compact and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or
circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this Compact shall be held contrary to
the constitution of any state party thereto, the Compact shall remain in full force and
effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as
to all severable matters.