Maryland Code § TR-16-106
Section TR-16-106
(a) Each application for a driver's license shall be made on the form that the
Administration requires.
(b) The application shall state:
(1) The full name, Maryland residence address, race, sex, height,
weight, general physical condition, and date of birth of the applicant;
(2) Whether the applicant previously has been refused a license to
drive and, if so:
(i) By what state or country; and
(ii) The date of and reason for the refusal;
(3) Whether the applicant previously has been licensed to drive and,
if so:
(i) When and by what state or country; and
(ii) Whether the license ever has been suspended, revoked, or
canceled and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or
cancellation;
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the
applicant's Social Security number; and
(5) Any other pertinent information that the Administration
requires.
(c) An applicant shall provide:
(1) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant has a valid
Social Security number by presenting the applicant's Social Security Administration
account card or, if the Social Security Administration account card is not available,
any of the following documents bearing the applicant's Social Security number:
(i) A current W-2 form;
(ii) A current SSA-1099 form;
(iii) A current non-SSA-1099 form; or
(iv) A current pay stub with the applicant's name and Social
Security number on it; or
(2) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant is not
eligible for a Social Security number.
(d) The applicant shall sign the application and certify that the statements
made in it are true.
(e) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an applicant for
an original license shall submit with the application a birth certificate or other proof
of age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration.
(2) An individual party to an absolute divorce may elect to use a prior
legal or true name upon filing an affidavit or other proof, satisfactory to the
Administration, of:
(i) The prior name; and
(ii) The absolute divorce.
(3) An applicant who claims a name change by or under the common
law of this State or any other state shall submit with the applicant's application the
following:
(i) An affidavit of the name by which the applicant is known
and transacts business, as demonstrated by a Social Security card or record together
with documents from at least 2 of the following categories:
1. Tax records;
2. Selective Service card or records;
3. Voter registration card or records;
4. Passport;
5. A form of identification issued by a government unit
that contains a photograph of the applicant;
6. Baptismal certificate;
7. Banking records; and
8. Other proof of age and identity that is satisfactory to
the Administration;
(ii) Any document required under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph reflecting the legal name previously given to, or used by, the applicant
prior to assuming the common law name;
(iii) Any driver's license issued to the applicant in the name
previously used by the applicant prior to assuming the common law name; and
(iv) A copy of the applicant's birth certificate or other proof of
age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration.
(4) An applicant shall provide satisfactory documentary evidence
that the applicant has lawful status.
(f) If an individual previously licensed to drive in another jurisdiction
applies for a license, the Administration may request a copy of his driving record from
the other jurisdiction.
(g) If another licensing jurisdiction requests a driving record from the
Administration, the Administration may send the record to it without charge.