Maryland Code § TR-16-103.1
Section TR-16-103.1
The Administration may not issue a driver's license to an individual:
(1) During any period for which the individual's license to drive is
revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state, unless the
individual is eligible for a restricted license under § 16-113(e) of this subtitle;
(2) Who is an habitual drunkard, habitual user of narcotic drugs, or
habitual user of any other drug to a degree that renders the individual incapable of
safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) Who previously has been adjudged to be suffering from any
mental disability or mental disease and who, at the time of application, has not been
adjudged competent;
(4) Who is required by this title to take an examination, unless the
individual has passed the examination;
(5) Whose driving of a motor vehicle on the highways the
Administration has good cause to believe would be inimical to public safety or welfare;
(6) Who is unable to exercise reasonable control over a motor vehicle
due to disease or a physical disability, including the loss of an arm or leg or both,
except that, if the individual passes the examination required by this title, the
Administration may issue the individual a restricted license requiring the individual
to wear a workable artificial limb or other similar body attachment;
(7) Who is unable to understand highway warning or direction signs
written in the English language;
(8) Who is unable to sign the individual's name for identification
purposes;
(9) Who is 70 years old or older and applying for a new license, unless
the applicant presents to the Administration:
(i) Proof of the individual's previous satisfactory operation of
a motor vehicle; or
(ii) A written certification acceptable to the Administration
from a licensed physician attesting to the general physical and mental qualifications
of the applicant;
(10) Who does not provide satisfactory documentary evidence of lawful
status;
(11) Who does not provide:
(i) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant has
a valid Social Security number by presenting the applicant's Social Security
Administration account card or, if the Social Security Administration account card is
not available, any of the following documents bearing the applicant's Social Security
number:
1. A current W-2 form;
2. A current SSA-1099 form;
3. A current non-SSA-1099 form; or
4. A current pay stub with the applicant's name and
Social Security number on it; or
(ii) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant is
not eligible for a Social Security number; or
(12) Who otherwise does not qualify for a license under this title.