Maryland Code § TR-15-212
Section TR-15-212
(a) In this section, "motor home" means a motor vehicle that:
(1) Is designed to provide temporary living quarters, built into as an
integral part of, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or
* * *
(ii) The schedule of compensation to be paid to the dealers for
parts, including parts assemblies, and labor, including diagnostic labor and
associated administrative requirements, in connection with the service obligations
established under item (i) of this paragraph; and
(iii) A time allowance for the performance of labor described in
this paragraph that is reasonable and adequate.
(2) Reasonable compensation under this section may not be less than:
(i) With respect to labor for warranty or recall repairs, the
dealer's current labor rate for nonwarranty repairs of a like kind for retail customers;
and
(ii) With respect to any part, the dealer's cost plus its current
retail mark-up percentage charged to retail customers for nonwarranty repairs of a
like kind.
(3) (i) For purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
dealer's labor rate or parts mark-up percentage shall be established by a submission
to the licensee of whichever of the following produces fewer repair orders closed, as of
the date of submission, within the preceding 180 days:
1. 100 qualifying sequential customer-paid repair
orders; or
2. 90 days of qualifying customer-paid repair orders.
(ii) With respect to parts, a schedule of compensation
established under this subsection shall be equal to the parts mark-up percentage as
reflected in qualifying repair orders, calculated by dividing the total charges for parts
in the repair orders by the total dealer cost for the parts minus one.
(iii) 1. A dealer may not make a submission under this
subsection more than once in 1 year.
2. For purposes of subsubparagraph 1 of this
subparagraph, a revision or supplement to a submission to correct or clarify the
submission does not constitute a new submission.
(4) Repair orders for labor or parts in connection with any of the
following may not constitute a qualifying repair order under paragraph (2) of this
subsection:
(i) Accessories;
(ii) Repairs for manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch
special events, promotions, or service campaigns;
(iii) Repairs related to collision;
(iv) Vehicle emission or safety inspections required by law;
(v) Parts sold, or repairs performed, at wholesale or for
insurance carriers, or other third-party payors;
(vi) Routine maintenance not covered under any warranty,
* * *
(5) If a licensee gives a dealer a part at no cost to use in performing
a repair under a recall, campaign service action, or warranty repair, the licensee shall
compensate the dealer for the part by paying the dealer the parts mark-up
percentage established under this subsection on the cost for the part listed on the
licensee's price schedule.
(6) (i) The schedule of compensation submitted under paragraph
(3) of this subsection shall be presumed to be accurate and reasonable.
(ii) The licensee shall approve or rebut the dealer's submission
within 30 days of receipt.
(iii) If the licensee approves a dealer's submission, the licensee
shall begin compensating the dealer under the schedule within 30 days after the date
of approval.
(iv) In the absence of a timely rebuttal by the licensee, the
schedule of compensation submitted by the dealer shall go into effect on the 31st day
following the licensee's receipt of the schedule.
(v) Any rebuttal of the schedule of compensation by the
licensee shall:
1. Be delivered to the dealer within 30 days of the
licensee's receipt of the schedule; and
2. Consist of reasonable substantiating evidence that
the declared rate is materially inaccurate.
(vi) In the event of a timely rebuttal, on resolution of the matter
by agreement of the parties or by administrative, judicial, or other action, a licensee's
payment obligations under the resulting schedule of compensation shall begin on the
* * *