Maryland Code § TR-15-212
Section TR-15-212
(a) In this section, "motor home" means a motor vehicle that:
(1) Is designed to provide temporary living quarters, built into as an
integral part of, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or
* * *
to the licensee of whichever of the following produces fewer repair orders closed, as of
the date of submission, within the preceding 180 days:
1. 100 qualifying sequential customer-paid repair
orders; or
2. 90 days of qualifying customer-paid repair orders.
(ii) With respect to parts, a schedule of compensation
established under this subsection shall be equal to the parts mark-up percentage as
reflected in qualifying repair orders, calculated by dividing the total charges for parts
in the repair orders by the total dealer cost for the parts minus one.
(iii) 1. A dealer may not make a submission under this
subsection more than once in 1 year.
2. For purposes of subsubparagraph 1 of this
subparagraph, a revision or supplement to a submission to correct or clarify the
submission does not constitute a new submission.
(4) Repair orders for labor or parts in connection with any of the
following may not constitute a qualifying repair order under paragraph (2) of this
subsection:
(i) Accessories;
(ii) Repairs for manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch
special events, promotions, or service campaigns;
(iii) Repairs related to collision;
(iv) Vehicle emission or safety inspections required by law;
(v) Parts sold, or repairs performed, at wholesale or for
insurance carriers, or other third-party payors;
(vi) Routine maintenance not covered under any warranty,
including maintenance involving fluids, filters, and belts not provided in the course
of repairs;
(vii) Nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have
an individual parts number;
(viii) Tires;
(ix) Vehicle reconditioning;
(x) Goodwill or policy repairs or replacements; or
(xi) Repairs on vehicles from a different line-make.
(5) If a licensee gives a dealer a part at no cost to use in performing
a repair under a recall, campaign service action, or warranty repair, the licensee shall
compensate the dealer for the part by paying the dealer the parts mark-up
percentage established under this subsection on the cost for the part listed on the
licensee's price schedule.
(6) (i) The schedule of compensation submitted under paragraph
(3) of this subsection shall be presumed to be accurate and reasonable.
(ii) The licensee shall approve or rebut the dealer's submission
within 30 days of receipt.
(iii) If the licensee approves a dealer's submission, the licensee
shall begin compensating the dealer under the schedule within 30 days after the date
of approval.
(iv) In the absence of a timely rebuttal by the licensee, the
schedule of compensation submitted by the dealer shall go into effect on the 31st day
following the licensee's receipt of the schedule.
(v) Any rebuttal of the schedule of compensation by the
licensee shall:
1. Be delivered to the dealer within 30 days of the
licensee's receipt of the schedule; and
2. Consist of reasonable substantiating evidence that
the declared rate is materially inaccurate.
(vi) In the event of a timely rebuttal, on resolution of the matter
by agreement of the parties or by administrative, judicial, or other action, a licensee's
payment obligations under the resulting schedule of compensation shall begin on the
31st day following a final order unless otherwise provided for by the fact finder.
(vii) 1. To the extent that any action commenced under
subsection (d) of this section or § 15-213 or § 15-214 of this subtitle involves the
application of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the issues shall be limited to whether
the labor rate or parts mark-up percentage stated in the dealer's submission was
materially inaccurate.
2. A licensee shall have the burden of proving under
this subparagraph that the dealer's submission was materially inaccurate.
(viii) 1. A licensee may verify a dealer's effective rates once
annually.
2. If a licensee finds that a dealer's effective rates have
increased or decreased, the licensee may increase or decrease, respectively, the
warranty reimbursement rate prospectively.
(7) A licensee may not directly or indirectly:
(i) Calculate its own labor rate or parts mark-up percentage
on a warranty reimbursement rate submission by the licensee's dealer under this
section, or require a dealer to calculate a labor rate or parts mark-up percentage, by
any method not required under this section, including a method that is unduly
burdensome or time-consuming or that requires information that is unduly
burdensome or time-consuming to provide such as:
1. A part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction
calculation; or
2. Presentation of information as to, or calculations
based on, the dealer's or other dealers' warranty compensation;
(ii) Establish or implement a special part or component
number for parts used in warranty fulfillment, if the special part or component
number results in reduced compensation for the dealer unless the part is used for
specific, limited repair situations;
(iii) Require or coerce a dealer to change the prices for which it
sells parts or labor for retail customer repairs;
(iv) Take adverse action against a dealer because the dealer
seeks compensation under this section, by:
1. Implementing a process that is inconsistent with the
licensee's obligations to the dealer under this subtitle; or
2. Failing to act in good faith;
(v) Conduct any warranty or retail customer repair audit, or
other service-related audit, solely because the dealer makes a request for warranty
reimbursement at retail rates in the ordinary course of business; or
(vi) Establish, implement, enforce, or apply any policy,
standard, rule, program, or incentive regarding the compensation due under this
section other than in a uniform manner among the licensee's dealers in the State.
(8) The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection do
* * *