Maryland Code § TR-15-212
Section TR-15-212
(a) In this section, "motor home" means a motor vehicle that:
(1) Is designed to provide temporary living quarters, built into as an
integral part of, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or
* * *
licensee's receipt of the schedule; and
2. Consist of reasonable substantiating evidence that
the declared rate is materially inaccurate.
(vi) In the event of a timely rebuttal, on resolution of the matter
by agreement of the parties or by administrative, judicial, or other action, a licensee's
payment obligations under the resulting schedule of compensation shall begin on the
31st day following a final order unless otherwise provided for by the fact finder.
(vii) 1. To the extent that any action commenced under
subsection (d) of this section or § 15-213 or § 15-214 of this subtitle involves the
application of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the issues shall be limited to whether
the labor rate or parts mark-up percentage stated in the dealer's submission was
materially inaccurate.
2. A licensee shall have the burden of proving under
this subparagraph that the dealer's submission was materially inaccurate.
(viii) 1. A licensee may verify a dealer's effective rates once
annually.
2. If a licensee finds that a dealer's effective rates have
increased or decreased, the licensee may increase or decrease, respectively, the
warranty reimbursement rate prospectively.
(7) A licensee may not directly or indirectly:
(i) Calculate its own labor rate or parts mark-up percentage
on a warranty reimbursement rate submission by the licensee's dealer under this
section, or require a dealer to calculate a labor rate or parts mark-up percentage, by
any method not required under this section, including a method that is unduly
burdensome or time-consuming or that requires information that is unduly
burdensome or time-consuming to provide such as:
1. A part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction
calculation; or
2. Presentation of information as to, or calculations
based on, the dealer's or other dealers' warranty compensation;
(ii) Establish or implement a special part or component
number for parts used in warranty fulfillment, if the special part or component
number results in reduced compensation for the dealer unless the part is used for
specific, limited repair situations;
(iii) Require or coerce a dealer to change the prices for which it
sells parts or labor for retail customer repairs;
(iv) Take adverse action against a dealer because the dealer
seeks compensation under this section, by:
1. Implementing a process that is inconsistent with the
licensee's obligations to the dealer under this subtitle; or
2. Failing to act in good faith;
(v) Conduct any warranty or retail customer repair audit, or
other service-related audit, solely because the dealer makes a request for warranty
reimbursement at retail rates in the ordinary course of business; or
(vi) Establish, implement, enforce, or apply any policy,
standard, rule, program, or incentive regarding the compensation due under this
section other than in a uniform manner among the licensee's dealers in the State.
(8) The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection do
not apply to travel trailers or parts of systems, fixtures, appliances, furnishings,
accessories, and features of motor homes that are not manufactured by the
manufacturer of the motor home as a part of the unit.
(9) (i) A claim filed under this section by a dealer with a
manufacturer or distributor shall be:
1. In the manner and form reasonably prescribed by
the manufacturer or distributor; and
2. Approved or disapproved within 30 days of receipt.
(ii) A claim not approved or disapproved within 30 days of
receipt shall be deemed approved.
(iii) Payment of or credit issued on a claim filed under this
section shall be made within 30 days of approval.
(10) A dealer's failure to comply with a specific requirement of the
manufacturer or distributor may not constitute grounds for denial of the claim or
reduction of the amount of compensation paid to the dealer if the dealer presents
documentation or other reasonable evidence to substantiate that the repair and the
claim were done according to manufacturer warranty guidelines.
(11) (i) If a claim filed under this section is shown by the
manufacturer or distributor to be false or unsubstantiated, the manufacturer or
distributor may charge back the claim within 9 months from the date the claim was
paid or credit issued.
(ii) This paragraph does not limit the right of a manufacturer
or distributor to:
1. Conduct an audit of any claim filed under this
section; or
2. Charge back for any claim that is proven to be
fraudulent.
(iii) An audit under this paragraph shall be conducted
according to generally accepted accounting principles.
(12) A licensee may not prohibit a dealer from, or take any adverse
action against a dealer for, providing to a customer information given to the dealer
by a manufacturer related to any condition that may substantially affect motor
vehicle safety, durability, reliability, or performance.
(13) A dealer may provide the information specified in paragraph (12)
of this subsection only to a customer that has:
(i) Purchased the vehicle for which the information pertains
from the dealer; or
(ii) Had the vehicle for which the information pertains serviced
by the dealer.
(14) A licensee may not deny a claim, reduce the amount of
compensation to a dealer, or process a charge back to a dealer for performing covered
warranty or required recall repairs on a vehicle:
(i) For resolving a condition covered by the licensee's original
warranty;
(ii) For remedying a safety-related defect that is subject to an
outstanding recall under federal law;
(iii) If the dealer properly performed the repairs and submitted
the claims; or
(iv) If the dealer discovered the need for repairs:
1. During the course of a separate repair requested by
the customer; or
2. Through notice of an outstanding recall under
* * *