Maryland Code § TR-15-211
Section TR-15-211
(a) A manufacturer, whether directly or through an agent, employee,
affiliate, or representative, may not prevent, by contract or otherwise, any owner,
partner, or stockholder of any dealership from transferring any ownership interest in
* * *
a sale or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of the dealer's business or an equity
interest in the dealer's business, the factory branch shall pay the reasonable
expenses, including customary attorney's fees, incurred by the prospective purchaser
in negotiating and implementing the contract for the proposed sale or transfer,
provided that the dealer has given the factory branch at least 45 days' notice of an
intent to sell or transfer.
(i) However, the factory branch may not unreasonably withhold consent to
the transfer of a franchise under subsection (h) of this section.
(j) A manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch may not impose a
condition on the approval of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership, by
the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise, if the condition would violate
the provisions of this title if imposed on an existing dealer.
(k) (1) A manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch violates this
section if, without a statement of specific grounds consistent with this title for the
action, the manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch takes action to prevent or
refuse to approve:
(i) The sale, assignment, or transfer of the ownership of a
dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise;
(ii) The sale, transfer, or assignment of a dealer franchise; or
(iii) A change in the executive management or principal
operator of the dealership.
(2) (i) An existing dealer denied the sale, assignment, transfer, or
change under this section may request that the Administrator conduct a hearing to
review the denial or the imposition of a condition in violation of this section.
(ii) If the Administrator finds that the action leading to the
denial or the imposition of a condition was in violation of this section, the
Administrator may order the sale, assignment, or transfer to be approved by the
manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch without imposition of the condition.
(3) (i) An applicant for approval of a sale, assignment, or transfer
of ownership of a dealership or an existing dealer denied the sale, assignment, or
transfer may institute an action for damages in the circuit court for the county in
which the dealer's principal place of business is located, if:
1. The existing dealer does not request a hearing by the
Administrator; and
2. The action taken in violation of this section to deny
the sale, assignment, or transfer of ownership or the change in executive
management or the condition imposed on the sale, assignment, or transfer is the
proximate cause of the failure of the contract for the sale, assignment, or transfer of
ownership of the dealership.
(ii) An action for damages under this section must be
instituted within 2 years of the violation of this section.