Maryland Code § TR-15-211
Section TR-15-211
(a) A manufacturer, whether directly or through an agent, employee,
affiliate, or representative, may not prevent, by contract or otherwise, any owner,
partner, or stockholder of any dealership from transferring any ownership interest in
* * *
manufacturer's reasonable qualifications for ownership and is:
(i) A member of the dealer's immediate family;
(ii) A qualified manager with at least 2 years management
experience at the dealer's business;
(iii) An existing dealer in good standing; or
(iv) A business entity controlled by a person described in item
(i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
(3) If a manufacturer exercises a right of first refusal in the event of
a sale or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of the dealer's business or an equity
interest in the dealer's business, the manufacturer shall pay the reasonable expenses,
including customary attorney's fees, incurred by the prospective purchaser in
negotiating and implementing the contract for the proposed sale or transfer, provided
that the dealer has given the manufacturer at least 45 days' notice of an intent to sell
or transfer.
(e) (1) A manufacturer may not unreasonably withhold consent to the
transfer of a franchise under subsection (d) of this section.
(2) If an owner, partner, or stockholder of a dealership seeks to sell,
assign, or otherwise transfer a franchise or any right under a franchise, the owner,
partner, or stockholder shall provide written notice to the manufacturer of the
proposed transfer.
(3) Within 20 days after a manufacturer receives written notice of a
proposed transfer from a transferor, the manufacturer shall provide the transferor
with all forms and requests for information that the manufacturer considers
necessary to evaluate the proposed transfer.
(4) Within 75 days after a manufacturer receives all completed forms
and requested information from a transferor, the manufacturer shall:
(i) Give consent to the transfer; or
(ii) Provide a written statement of the specific grounds for its
refusal to consent to the transfer, consistent with the requirements under subsection
(k) of this section.
(f) (1) A dealer or an owner, partner, or stockholder of a dealership may
not sell, assign, or otherwise transfer a franchise or any right under a franchise
without the consent of the distributor.
(2) Notwithstanding the terms of any agreement related to the
franchise, a distributor may not exercise a right of first refusal in the event of a sale
or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of a dealer's business or any equity interest
in a dealer's business to a person who meets the distributor's reasonable
qualifications for ownership and is:
(i) A member of the dealer's immediate family;
(ii) A qualified manager with at least 2 years management
experience at the dealer's business;
(iii) An existing dealer in good standing; or
(iv) A business entity controlled by a person described in item
(i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
(3) If a distributor exercises a right of first refusal in the event of a
sale or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of the dealer's business or an equity
interest in the dealer's business, the distributor shall pay the reasonable expenses,
including customary attorney's fees, incurred by the prospective purchaser in
negotiating and implementing the contract for the proposed sale or transfer, provided
that the dealer has given the distributor at least 45 days' notice of an intent to sell or
transfer.
(g) However, the distributor may not unreasonably withhold consent to the
transfer of a franchise under subsection (f) of this section.
(h) (1) A dealer or an owner, partner, or stockholder of a dealership may
not sell, assign, or otherwise transfer a franchise or any right under a franchise
without the consent of the factory branch.
(2) Notwithstanding the terms of any agreement related to the
franchise, a factory branch may not exercise a right of first refusal in the event of a
sale or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of a dealer's business or any equity
interest in a dealer's business to a person who meets the factory branch's reasonable
qualifications for ownership and is:
(i) A member of the dealer's immediate family;
(ii) A qualified manager with at least 2 years management
experience at the dealer's business;
(iii) An existing dealer in good standing; or
(iv) A business entity controlled by a person described in item
(i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
(3) If a factory branch exercises a right of first refusal in the event of
a sale or transfer or proposed sale or transfer of the dealer's business or an equity
interest in the dealer's business, the factory branch shall pay the reasonable
expenses, including customary attorney's fees, incurred by the prospective purchaser
in negotiating and implementing the contract for the proposed sale or transfer,
provided that the dealer has given the factory branch at least 45 days' notice of an
intent to sell or transfer.
(i) However, the factory branch may not unreasonably withhold consent to
the transfer of a franchise under subsection (h) of this section.
(j) A manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch may not impose a
condition on the approval of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership, by
the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise, if the condition would violate
the provisions of this title if imposed on an existing dealer.
(k) (1) A manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch violates this
section if, without a statement of specific grounds consistent with this title for the
action, the manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch takes action to prevent or
refuse to approve:
(i) The sale, assignment, or transfer of the ownership of a
dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise;
(ii) The sale, transfer, or assignment of a dealer franchise; or
(iii) A change in the executive management or principal
operator of the dealership.
* * *