Maryland Code § TR-12-209
Section TR-12-209
(a) (1) Any aggrieved party to a hearing may appeal from a decision or
order of the Administration in accordance with this subsection.
(2) If the matter concerns the license of an individual to drive and
the individual is a resident of this State, the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit
court for the county in which the individual resides.
(3) If the matter concerns any other license or privilege of a person,
the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the
principal place of business of the person in this State is located.
(4) If the appeal involves a nonresident motorist, the aggrieved party
may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the motorist was convicted of
the violation to which the matter relates.
(5) If not otherwise provided in this section or elsewhere in the
Maryland Vehicle Law, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Circuit Court for Anne
Arundel County.
(b) The Administrative Procedure Act shall govern in an appeal.
(c) Except as provided in § 16-205.1 of this article, if an appeal is filed in a
case by an aggrieved licensee, the Administration shall grant a stay of its decision or
order for not more than 120 days, unless it appears to the Administration that
substantial and immediate harm could result to the licensee or others if the license
or privilege is continued pending appeal.