Maryland Code § TR-12-113
Section TR-12-113
(a) (1) Subject to § 12-111 of this subtitle and § 4-320 of the General
Provisions Article, the Administrator or any other officer or employee of the
Administration designated by the Administrator may furnish on request a copy or a
certified copy of any record of the Administration.
(2) The Administration may establish and charge a fee for each
record it furnishes or certifies. The revenue from the fee shall not be subject to the
distribution provisions of Title 8, Subtitle 4 of this article.
(3) No charge shall be made to a police agency, fire department, or
court in this or any other state or a police agency or court of the United States
government.
(4) The fee established and charged under this section may exceed
the amounts authorized under § 4-206 of the General Provisions Article.
(b) (1) A certified copy of any record of the Administration or comparable
agency of any state is admissible in any judicial proceeding in the same manner as
the original of the record.
(2) (i) A computer printout of any driving record or vehicle
registration record of the Administration that has been obtained by a law
enforcement unit, as defined in § 10-101(f) of the Criminal Procedure Article, or court
through a computer terminal tied into the Administration is admissible in any
judicial proceeding in the same manner as the original of the record.
(ii) The computer printout of the driving record or vehicle
registration record shall contain:
1. The date the record was printed; and
2. A jurisdiction code identifying the site where the
record was printed.
(3) If a subpoena is issued to the Administrator or any other official
or employee of the Administration for the production in any judicial proceeding of the
original or a copy of any book, paper, entry, record, proceeding, or other document of
the Administration:
(i) The Administrator or other official or employee of the
Administration need not appear personally; and
(ii) Submission of a certified copy or photostat of the requested
document is full compliance with the subpoena.
(4) On motion and for good cause shown, the court may compel the
attendance of an authorized representative of the Administration to answer the
subpoena for the production of documents.
§12-113.1. IN EFFECT
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Agency" means a State police department, the State Highway
Administration, a local police department, or another local agency that implements
and operates an automated enforcement program.
(3) "Appropriate traffic enforcement purpose" means the detection,
investigation, or analysis of, or assessment or adjudication of liability for, a violation.
(4) "Automated enforcement" means the use of cameras, monitoring
devices, and other technology by an agency to capture recorded images of a motor
vehicle being operated in violation of a traffic law.
(5) "Facial recognition technology" means a biometric software
application that identifies or verifies the identity of an individual by comparing and
analyzing patterns based on an individual's facial contours.
(6) "Law enforcement agency" has the meaning stated in § 3-201 of
the Public Safety Article.
(7) "Program" means an automated enforcement program
implemented and operated by an agency.
(8) "Recorded image or associated data" means any image or data
recorded under a program by electronic or digital means, by photographic means, or
by way of any other medium that:
(i) Shows a motor vehicle;
(ii) Clearly identifies the entire registration plate number of
the motor vehicle; and
(iii) May constitute evidence of a violation.
(9) "Violation" means a traffic violation that a particular automated
enforcement system is intended to capture.
(b) This section applies to:
(1) Traffic control signal monitoring systems under § 21-202.1 of this
article;
(2) Automated railroad grade crossing enforcement systems under §
21-704.1 of this article;
(3) School bus monitoring cameras under § 21-706.1 of this article;
(4) Stop sign monitoring systems under § 21-707.1 of this article;
(5) Speed monitoring systems under § 21-809 of this article;
(6) Work zone speed control systems under § 21-810 of this article;
(7) Bus lane monitoring systems under § 21-1134 of this article;
(8) Noise abatement monitoring systems under § 22-612 of this
article;
(9) Vehicle height monitoring systems under § 24-111.3 of this
article; and
(10) Any other automated traffic enforcement system authorized
under State law.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
an agency may not access or use a recorded image or associated data without a
warrant, subpoena, or court order unless the access or use is for an appropriate traffic
enforcement purpose.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a law
enforcement agency may access and use a recorded image or associated data already
retained by the law enforcement agency if:
1. The law enforcement agency documents a request to
access and use the recorded image or associated data that articulates a specific
legitimate law enforcement purpose for accessing and using the recorded image or
associated data; and
2. The custodian of the recorded image or associated
data maintains a written record of the request and whether or not the request was
granted.
(ii) A law enforcement agency that accesses a recorded image
or associated data under this paragraph may use the recorded image or associated
data only for the legitimate law enforcement purpose described in the request
required by subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
(3) An employee or a contractor of an agency may access and use a
recorded image and associated data:
(i) To administer and process citations or to audit or evaluate
the accuracy of the automated enforcement system; and
(ii) In a manner consistent with subsection (d) of this section.
(4) An agency that knowingly violates this subsection is subject to a
* * *