Maryland Code § TR-12-111
Section TR-12-111
(a) The Administration shall keep a record of each application or other
document filed with it and each certificate or other official document that it issues.
(b) (1) Subject to § 4-320 of the General Provisions Article, and except
as otherwise provided by law, all records of the Administration are public records and
open to public inspection during office hours.
(2) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Administrator
may classify as confidential and not open to public inspection any record or record
entry:
(i) That is over 5 years old; or
(ii) That relates to any happening that occurred over 5 years
earlier.
(3) Subject to § 4-320 of the General Provisions Article, a record or
record entry of any age shall be open to inspection by authorized representatives of
any federal, State, or local governmental agency.
(4) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Administrator
may not open to public inspection any record or record entry that is:
(i) All or part of a licensed driver's public driving record; and
(ii) Over 3 years old.
(5) Subject to paragraph (6) of this subsection, the Administration
may not permit public inspection of a digital photographic image or signature of an
individual, or the actual stored data thereof, recorded by the Administration.
(6) The Administration may make a digital photographic image or
signature of an individual, or the actual stored data thereof, recorded by the
Administration available to:
(i) The courts;
(ii) Criminal justice agencies;
(iii) Driver license authorities;
(iv) The individual;
(v) The individual's attorney;
(vi) Third parties designated by the individual; and
(vii) The Child Support Administration.
(c) Except for records required by law to be kept in their original or other
specified form, the Administrator may order any record of the Administration to be
kept on microfilm or in other microform, and the original destroyed.
(d) Except for records required by law to be kept longer, the Administrator
may destroy any record of the Administration that it has kept for 3 years or more and
that the Administrator considers obsolete and unnecessary to the work of the
Administration.