Maryland Code § TP-9-105
Section TP-9-105
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Active member" means:
(i) a shareholder in a family corporation;
(ii) a partner in a general partnership; or
* * *
1. a condominium unit that is occupied by an
individual who has a legal interest in the condominium;
2. an apartment in a cooperative apartment
corporation that is occupied by an individual who has a legal interest in the
apartment; and
3. a part of real property used other than primarily for
residential purposes, if the real property is used as a principal residence by an
individual who has a legal interest in the real property.
(6) "Family corporation" means a corporation that does not have any
stockholders other than the homeowner and the following members of the
homeowner's family:
(i) a spouse or former spouse;
(ii) a child or stepchild;
(iii) a parent or stepparent;
(iv) a brother or sister;
(v) a son-in-law, daughter-in-law, stepson-in-law, or
stepdaughter-in-law;
(vi) a grandchild or stepgrandchild; or
(vii) a grandparent or stepgrandparent.
(7) "Homeowner" means an individual who has a legal interest in a
dwelling or who is an active member of an agricultural ownership entity that has a
legal interest in a dwelling.
(8) "Legal interest" means an interest in a dwelling:
(i) as a sole owner;
(ii) as a joint tenant;
(iii) as a tenant in common;
(iv) as a tenant by the entireties;
(v) through membership in a cooperative;
(vi) under a land installment contract, as defined in § 10-101
of the Real Property Article;
(vii) as a holder of a life estate; or
(viii) as a settlor, grantor, or beneficiary of a trust if:
1. the settlor, grantor, or beneficiary of the trust does
not pay rent or other remuneration to reside in the dwelling; and
2. legal title to the dwelling is held in the name of the
trust or in the names of the trustees for the trust.
(9) "Taxable assessment" means the assessment on which the
property tax rate was imposed in the preceding taxable year, adjusted by the phased-
in assessment increase resulting from a revaluation under § 8-104(c)(1)(iii) of this
article, less the amount of any assessment on which a property tax credit under this
section is authorized.
(b) (1) If there is an increase in property assessment as calculated under
this section, the State and the governing body of each county and of each municipal
corporation shall grant a property tax credit under this section against the State,
county, and municipal corporation property tax imposed on real property by the
State, county, or municipal corporation.
(2) A property tax credit granted under this section shall be
applicable to any State, county, or municipal corporation property tax and any
property tax imposed for a bicounty commission.
(c) (1) If a dwelling is not used primarily for residential purposes, the
Department shall apportion the total property assessment between the part of the
dwelling that is used for residential purposes and the part of the dwelling that is not
used for residential purposes.
(2) If a homeowner does not actually reside in a dwelling for the
* * *
(ii) the Department shall calculate the prior year's taxable
assessment as if the credit had been granted for the prior taxable year.
(8) (i) This paragraph shall be interpreted broadly to apply to any
homeowner who:
1. is at least 70 years of age;
2. was eligible for the credit in the prior taxable year
but failed to file an application for the credit; and
3. applies for a credit for the current taxable year.
(ii) For homeowners that meet the criteria under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the Department shall calculate the current year's
taxable assessment as if the credit had been granted for the prior taxable year.
(iii) A homeowner who meets the criteria under subparagraph
(i) of this paragraph is not due a reimbursement of property taxes paid in prior
taxable years.
(e) (1) For each taxable year, the property tax credit under this section
is calculated by:
(i) multiplying the prior year's taxable assessment by the
homestead credit percentage as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(ii) subtracting that amount from the current year's
assessment; and
(iii) if the difference is a positive number, multiplying the
difference by the applicable property tax rate for the current year.
(2) For each taxable year, the homestead credit percentage under
paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection is:
(i) for the State property tax and for any property tax imposed
for a bicounty commission, 110%;
(ii) for the county property tax:
1. the homestead credit percentage established by the
county under paragraph (3) of this subsection; or
2. if the county has not set a percentage for the taxable
year under paragraph (3) of this subsection or has not notified the Department as
required under paragraph (6) of this subsection, the homestead credit percentage in
effect for the county for the preceding taxable year; and
(iii) for the municipal corporation property tax:
1. the homestead credit percentage established by the
municipal corporation under paragraph (4) of this subsection; or
2. if the municipal corporation has not set a percentage
under paragraph (4) of this subsection or has not notified the Department as required
under paragraph (7) of this subsection, the homestead credit percentage for the
taxable year for the county in which the property is located.
(3) Subject to paragraph (5) of this subsection, the Mayor and City
Council of Baltimore City and the governing body of a county on or before March 15
of any year shall set, by law, the homestead credit percentage for the taxable year
beginning the following July 1.
(4) Subject to paragraph (5) of this subsection, on or before March 25
of any year, the governing body of a municipal corporation may set or alter, by law, a
homestead credit percentage for the taxable year beginning the following July 1 and
any subsequent taxable year.
(5) The homestead credit percentage for any county or municipal
corporation property tax:
* * *