Maryland Code § TP-9-105
Section TP-9-105
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Active member" means:
(i) a shareholder in a family corporation;
(ii) a partner in a general partnership; or
* * *
1. a condominium unit that is occupied by an
individual who has a legal interest in the condominium;
2. an apartment in a cooperative apartment
corporation that is occupied by an individual who has a legal interest in the
apartment; and
3. a part of real property used other than primarily for
residential purposes, if the real property is used as a principal residence by an
individual who has a legal interest in the real property.
(6) "Family corporation" means a corporation that does not have any
stockholders other than the homeowner and the following members of the
homeowner's family:
(i) a spouse or former spouse;
(ii) a child or stepchild;
(iii) a parent or stepparent;
(iv) a brother or sister;
(v) a son-in-law, daughter-in-law, stepson-in-law, or
stepdaughter-in-law;
(vi) a grandchild or stepgrandchild; or
(vii) a grandparent or stepgrandparent.
(7) "Homeowner" means an individual who has a legal interest in a
dwelling or who is an active member of an agricultural ownership entity that has a
legal interest in a dwelling.
(8) "Legal interest" means an interest in a dwelling:
(i) as a sole owner;
(ii) as a joint tenant;
(iii) as a tenant in common;
(iv) as a tenant by the entireties;
(v) through membership in a cooperative;
(vi) under a land installment contract, as defined in § 10-101
of the Real Property Article;
(vii) as a holder of a life estate; or
(viii) as a settlor, grantor, or beneficiary of a trust if:
1. the settlor, grantor, or beneficiary of the trust does
not pay rent or other remuneration to reside in the dwelling; and
2. legal title to the dwelling is held in the name of the
trust or in the names of the trustees for the trust.
(9) "Taxable assessment" means the assessment on which the
property tax rate was imposed in the preceding taxable year, adjusted by the phased-
in assessment increase resulting from a revaluation under § 8-104(c)(1)(iii) of this
article, less the amount of any assessment on which a property tax credit under this
section is authorized.
(b) (1) If there is an increase in property assessment as calculated under
this section, the State and the governing body of each county and of each municipal
corporation shall grant a property tax credit under this section against the State,
county, and municipal corporation property tax imposed on real property by the
State, county, or municipal corporation.
(2) A property tax credit granted under this section shall be
applicable to any State, county, or municipal corporation property tax and any
property tax imposed for a bicounty commission.
(c) (1) If a dwelling is not used primarily for residential purposes, the
Department shall apportion the total property assessment between the part of the
dwelling that is used for residential purposes and the part of the dwelling that is not
used for residential purposes.
(2) If a homeowner does not actually reside in a dwelling for the
required time period because of illness or need of special care and is otherwise eligible
for a property tax credit under this section, the homeowner may qualify for the
property tax credit under this section.
(3) If a homeowner otherwise eligible for a credit under this section
does not actually reside in a dwelling for the required time period because the
dwelling is damaged due to an accident or natural disaster, the homeowner may
continue to qualify for a credit under this section for the current taxable year and 2
succeeding taxable years even if the dwelling has been removed from the assessment
roll in accordance with § 10-304 of this article.
(4) (i) For a homeowner who is an active member of an
agricultural ownership entity to qualify for the property tax credit under this section:
1. the dwelling must have been owned and occupied by
the active member:
A. at the time of its transfer to the agricultural
ownership entity; or
B. if the agricultural ownership entity is a limited
liability company and the dwelling was originally transferred to the agricultural
ownership entity as part of a conversion from a partnership under § 4A-211 of the
Corporations and Associations Article, then at the time of its transfer to the former
partnership; and
2. the agricultural ownership entity and the active
member who occupies the dwelling must file an application with the Department
establishing initial eligibility for the credit on or before June 30 for the following
taxable year and, at the request of the Department, must file an application in any
future year to verify continued eligibility.
(ii) Failure to file a timely application may result in
disqualification from the Homestead Tax Credit Program for the following taxable
year.
(iii) The credit may only be granted to one dwelling owned by
the agricultural ownership entity.
(iv) Participation in the credit program as the active member
of an agricultural ownership entity disqualifies any other dwellings owned by the
active member for the credit.
(5) (i) This paragraph applies only if the homeowner owned and
occupied a dwelling on the subject property as the homeowner's principal residence
for at least the 3 tax years immediately preceding the razing of the dwelling or the
commencement of substantial improvements on the property.
(ii) If a homeowner otherwise eligible for a credit under this
section does not actually reside in a dwelling on the subject property for the required
period of time under subsection (a)(5) or (d)(2) of this section because the dwelling
was razed by the homeowner for the purpose of replacing it with a new dwelling or
was vacated by the homeowner for the purpose of making substantial improvements
to the property, the homeowner may continue to qualify for a credit under this section
* * *