Maryland Code § TP-7-202
Section TP-7-202
(a) In this section:
(1) "fraternal organization" means any organization that:
(i) is conducted solely for the benefit of its members and its
beneficiaries;
(ii) is operated on a lodge system with a ritualistic activity; and
(iii) has a representative form of government;
(2) "fraternal organization" includes a sororal organization; and
(3) "fraternal organization" does not include:
(i) any college or high school fraternity or sorority; or
(ii) any other fraternal or sororal organization the membership
of which is restricted wholly or largely to students or graduates of an educational
institution or a professional school.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and § 6-302(d)
of this article and subject to § 7-204.1 of this subtitle, property is not subject to
property tax if the property:
(i) is necessary for and actually used exclusively for a
charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people of the
State, including an activity or an athletic program of an educational institution; and
(ii) is owned by:
1. a nonprofit hospital;
2. a nonprofit charitable, fraternal, educational, or
literary organization including:
A. a public library that is authorized under Title 23 of
the Education Article; and
B. a men's or women's club that is a nonpolitical and
nonstock club;
3. a corporation, limited liability company, or trustee
that holds the property for the sole benefit of an organization that qualifies for an
exemption under this section; or
4. a nonprofit housing corporation.
(2) The exemption under paragraph (1)(ii)1 of this subsection
includes any personal property initially leased by a nonprofit hospital for more than
1 year under a lease that is noncancellable except for cause.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to real property owned by a
nonprofit charitable museum that:
(i) is open to the public; and
(ii) does not charge an admission fee.
(2) Except for a nonprofit hospital, not more than 100 acres of real
property owned by an exempt organization and appurtenant to the premises of the
exempt organization is exempt from property tax, if the property is located outside of
a municipal corporation or Baltimore City.
(3) Not more than 100 acres of real property of a nonprofit hospital
that is appurtenant to the hospital is exempt from property tax.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding § 7-104 of this title and after filing the
application provided by § 7-103 of this title, property tax on any property that is
transferred to a nonprofit charitable organization is abated from the date during the
taxable year when the instrument transferring title to the organization is recorded
if:
(i) the property is transferred to a nonprofit charitable
organization qualified under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) the property becomes exempt under this section;
(iii) the property has a value less than $300,000 as listed in the
records of the Department on the date when the instrument transferring title to the
organization is recorded; and
(iv) the nonprofit charitable organization provides the
Department evidence of the property tax it actually paid or reimbursed at the
property settlement.
(2) The amount of property tax abated under this subsection may not
exceed the amount of property tax actually paid or reimbursed by an eligible
organization at the property settlement.