Maryland Code § TP-6-305
Section TP-6-305
(a) In this section, "tax setoff" means:
(1) the difference between the general county property tax rate and
the property tax rate that is set for assessments of property in a municipal
* * *
(1) the services and programs that are performed by the municipal
corporation instead of similar county services and programs; and
(2) the extent that the similar services and programs are funded by
property tax revenues.
(e) The county property tax rate for assessments of property located in a
municipal corporation is not required to be:
(1) the same as the rate for property located in other municipal
corporations in the county; or
(2) the same as the rate set in a prior year.
(f) (1) At least 180 days before the date that the annual county budget
is required to be approved, any municipal corporation in the county that desires that
a tax setoff be provided shall submit to the county a proposal that states the desired
level of property tax setoff for the next fiscal year.
(2) (i) A request submitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be accompanied by:
1. a description of the scope and nature of the services
or programs provided by the municipal corporation instead of similar services or
programs provided by the county; and
2. financial records and other documentation
regarding municipal revenues and expenditures.
(ii) The materials submitted under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph shall provide sufficient detail for an assessment of the similar services or
programs.
(3) After receiving a proposal from a municipal corporation
requesting a tax setoff under this subsection, the governing body of the county shall
promptly submit to the municipal corporation financial records and other
documentation regarding county revenues and expenditures.
(g) (1) At least 90 days before the date that the annual county budget is
required to be approved, the county and any municipal corporation submitting a tax
setoff request under subsection (f) of this section shall designate appropriate policy
and fiscal officers or representatives to meet and discuss the nature of the tax setoff
request, relevant financial information of the county and municipal corporation, and
the scope and nature of services provided by both entities.
(2) A meeting held under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be
held by the county representatives jointly with representatives from more than one
municipal corporation.
(3) (i) The county officers or representatives may request from
the municipal corporation officers or representatives additional information that may
reasonably be needed to assess the tax setoff.
(ii) The municipal corporation officers or representatives shall
provide the additional information expeditiously.
(h) (1) At or before the time the proposed county budget is released to
the public, the county commissioners, the county executive of a charter county, or the
county council of a charter county without a county executive shall submit a
statement of intent to each municipal corporation that has requested a tax setoff.
(2) The statement of intent shall contain:
(i) an explanation of the level of the proposed tax setoff;
(ii) a description of the information or process used to
determine the level of the proposed tax setoff; and
(iii) an indication that, before the budget is enacted,
appropriate officials or representatives of the municipal corporation are entitled to
appear before the county governing body to discuss or contest the level of the proposed
tax setoff.
(i) Representatives of each municipal corporation in the county requesting
a tax setoff shall be afforded an opportunity to testify before the county governing
body during normally scheduled hearings on the county's proposed budget.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (d), (f), and (g) of this
section:
(1) a county and one or more municipal corporations may enter into
an agreement setting different terms or timing for negotiations, calculations, or
approval of a tax setoff; and
(2) a county may grant a tax setoff to a municipal corporation that
does not make a request in the fashion described in this section.
(k) (1) On or before October 31 each year, the governing body of Prince
George's County shall complete a report that includes:
(i) the amount of the tax setoff granted to each municipal
corporation in the current fiscal year;
(ii) in the form provided by each municipal corporation, a
detailed description of the scope and nature of the individual services or programs
provided by each municipal corporation instead of similar services or programs
provided by the county; and
(iii) a detailed description of the methodology used by the
county to determine the amount of the tax setoffs, including any formulas.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the report required
under this subsection shall be:
(i) available to municipal corporations in Prince George's
County on request; and
(ii) submitted to the Prince George's County House Delegation
and the Prince George's County Senators.