Maryland Code § TP-2-203
Section TP-2-203
(a) (1) The Department shall continually review all real property
assessments to provide a review of each assessment at least once in each 3-year cycle.
(2) If any assessment has not been reviewed during a 3-year cycle,
the Department may order a review of the assessment at any time.
(b) (1) For the review under subsection (a) of this section, real property
is not required to be reviewed individually or separately, but it may be grouped:
(i) in areas;
(ii) by character or use; or
(iii) in any other manner that the Department considers to be
helpful or necessary.
(2) For the review under subsection (a) of this section, the
Department shall perform a physical inspection if:
(i) the value of improvements is being initially established
under § 8-401(b)(3) of this article;
(ii) the value of substantially completed improvements is being
established under § 8-104(c)(1)(iii) of this article;
(iii) the property is the subject of a recent sale, and the
inspection is deemed necessary by the Department for purposes of a market analysis;
(iv) the property owner requests a physical inspection as part
of an active appeal;
(v) The Department is notified by a county finance officer that
a substantially completed improvement has been made that adds at least $1,000,000
in value to the property; or
(vi) the Department or the supervisor determines that a
physical inspection is appropriate.
(3) The Department shall perform the physical inspection required
under paragraph (2)(v) of this subsection within 30 days after receiving notice of the
improvement.
(c) On request of the property tax assessment appeal board for the county
in which the property is located, the Director shall order a review of any real property
assessment.
(d) When reviewing real property under this section, the Department may
use property description cards, property location maps, land classification maps, unit
value maps, land use maps, zoning maps, records of new construction, sales records,
building cost information, private appraisals, periodic surveys of assessment ratios,
or any other material or information that the Department considers to be a reliable
aid in determining real property value.