Maryland Code § TP-14-905
Section TP-14-905
(a) Subject to § 14-919 of this subtitle, a person who submits a written
refund claim to the appropriate collector for county or municipal corporation property
tax erroneously or mistakenly paid to the collector is eligible for a refund of the
amount paid that exceeds the amount that is properly and legally chargeable to or
collectible from the person.
(b) A person who submits a written refund claim to the person authorized
to collect a county or municipal corporation charge or fee for the amount paid in excess
of the charge or fee properly and legally chargeable or collectible is eligible for a
refund of the excess charge or fee.
(c) If the assessment on which county or municipal corporation property tax
is payable has become final and has not been appealed as provided by Subtitle 5 of
this title, a person is eligible for a refund of county or municipal corporation property
tax under subsection (a) of this section only if the person paid a tax bill that is
erroneous because of a mathematical error, mechanical error, error in the property
description, or other clerical error made by the taxing authority or assessing
authority, and not because of an error of valuation.
(d) (1) In Carroll County, a person who erroneously pays the property
tax of another may apply for refund under § 14-914 of this subtitle.
(2) The County Commissioners, under regulations adopted by them,
may grant that person a refund.