Maryland Code § TP-14-851
Section TP-14-851
Any act, whether public general or public local, inconsistent with the
provisions of Parts I through III of this subtitle, is repealed to the extent of the
inconsistency; but all laws repealed by this subtitle shall nevertheless remain in force
in respect to any tax sale made or instituted before December 31, 1943. Any tax sales
made or instituted after December 31, 1943, shall be made only in accordance with
the provisions of Parts I through III of this subtitle. However, all laws repealed by
this subtitle shall nevertheless remain in force with respect to any tax sales made or
instituted in Allegany County on or before July 1, 1984. Any tax sales made or
instituted after July 1, 1984 in Allegany County shall be made only as provided under
this subtitle.