Maryland Code § TP-14-848
Section TP-14-848
If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector
shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on
account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided
in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale,
which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder
of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this
subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is
entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector
shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the
new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that
accrued after the date of sale declared void.