Maryland Code § TP-14-842
Section TP-14-842
In any proceeding to foreclose the right of redemption, it is not necessary to
plead or prove the various steps, procedure and notices for the assessment and
imposition of the taxes for which the property was sold or the proceedings taken by
the collector to sell the property. The validity of the procedure is conclusively
presumed unless a defendant in the proceeding shall, by answer, set up as a defense
the invalidity of the taxes or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity
of the sale. A defendant alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the taxes or
in the proceeding to sell, or in the sale, must particularly specify in the answer the