Maryland Code § TP-14-502
Section TP-14-502
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and as
otherwise provided by § 14-503 of this subtitle, for property assessed by a supervisor,
any taxpayer, a county, a municipal corporation, or the Attorney General may submit
a written appeal to the supervisor as to a value or classification in a notice of
assessment on or before 45 days from the date of the notice.
(2) If any real property is transferred after January 1 and before the
beginning of the next taxable year to a new owner, the new owner may submit a
written appeal as to a value or classification on or before 60 days after the date of the
transfer.
(3) The date of transfer of any real property under this section shall
be the effective date of the deed as described in § 3-201 of the Real Property Article.
(4) (i) If the date of recordation of the deed evidencing the
transfer is after June 30, the taxpayer must submit a copy of the executed deed
evidencing the date of transfer as a condition to maintaining its right to appeal under
subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(ii) If a copy of the executed deed is not presented at or before
the appeal hearing, the appeal may be dismissed by the supervisor.
(b) (1) If the requirements of subsection (a) of this section are met, the
supervisor or the supervisor's designee shall hold a hearing as provided under § 14-
510 of this subtitle.
(2) If a written appeal is submitted under subsection (a)(2) of this
section, the supervisor or the supervisor's designee shall hold a hearing as provided
under § 14-510 of this subtitle by the later of:
(i) 90 days after receiving the written appeal; or
(ii) 90 days after the deed evidencing the transfer is recorded.