Maryland Code § TP-13-407
Section TP-13-407
(a) In this section, "total rate of tax" means the rate of tax imposed for the
agricultural land transfer tax under § 13-303(a) of this title plus the rate of tax for a
county transfer tax imposed under this section.
(b) (1) Unless a greater rate of tax was imposed before July 1, 1979, a
county may not impose county transfer tax on a transfer subject to the agricultural
land transfer tax under Subtitle 3 of this title at a rate greater than the county rate
applicable to the transfer of improved residential property in that county.
(2) If a county has imposed a county transfer tax at a rate that
exceeds the rate applicable to the transfer of improved residential property, the total
rate of tax that applies to a transfer subject to the agricultural land transfer tax may
not exceed 5% plus the rate that applies to improved residential property under the
county transfer tax.
(3) If the total rate of tax that applies to a transfer subject to the
agricultural land transfer tax exceeds the maximum rate allowed under paragraph
(2) of this subsection:
(i) the agricultural land transfer tax is payable at the rate
specified in § 13-303(a) of this title; and
(ii) the rate of the county transfer tax shall be reduced as
necessary to comply with the 5% limit.
(c) After July 1, 1979, for the transfer of land subject to the agricultural
land transfer tax, a county may not:
(1) impose a county transfer tax at a rate above the rate that was in
effect on July 1, 1979; or
(2) increase the rate of a county transfer tax above the rate that was
in effect on July 1, 1979.