Maryland Code § TP-13-306
Section TP-13-306
(a) (1) Except in Montgomery County and except as provided in
subsection (b)(1) of this section for a certified county, each county collector shall remit
from a special account to the Comptroller, as the Comptroller specifies:
* * *
(ii) of the revenue in excess of $200,000 annually remitted
under paragraphs (1)(i) and (2)(i) of this subsection or subsection (b)(1) of this section
and the revenue remitted under paragraphs (1)(ii) and (2)(ii) of this subsection or
subsection (b)(2) of this section:
1. subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, for fiscal
year 2011 and each fiscal year thereafter, $2,756,250 into the Maryland Agricultural
Land Preservation Fund to be used for the purposes stated in § 2-505 of the
Agriculture Article;
2. after the distribution made under item 1 of this item,
37.5% of the agricultural land transfer tax revenue remitted to the Comptroller, up
to a maximum of $4,000,000 annually, into a special fund to be used by the Maryland
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation for the Next
Generation Farmland Acquisition Program; and
3. after the distributions made under items 1 and 2 of
this item, the remainder into the Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Fund to
be used for the purposes stated in § 2-505 of the Agriculture Article.
(4) For each fiscal year after 2011, the amount distributed into the
Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Fund under paragraph (3)(ii)1 of this
subsection shall be increased by 5% over the amount distributed for the preceding
fiscal year.
(5) The revenues required to be distributed to the Maryland
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation under
paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be distributed on a quarterly basis on or about
the first day of the month in July, October, January, and April.
(b) If a county is certified by the Department of Planning and the Maryland
Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation under § 5-408 of the State Finance and
Procurement Article as having established an effective county agricultural land
preservation program, the collector for the county shall remit to the Comptroller:
(1) the revenue from:
(i) the agricultural land transfer tax that is attributable to the
taxation of instruments of writing that transfer title to parcels of land that are
entirely woodland; and
(ii) the surcharge imposed under § 13-303(d) of this subtitle;
and
(2) 25% of the balance of revenue from the agricultural land transfer
tax that remains after the remittance under item (1) of this subsection.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "development rights" means the potential for
improvement of a parcel of real property that is measured in dwelling units or units
of commercial or industrial space and that exist because of the zoning classification
of the parcel.
(2) Each county collector shall hold the remainder of the revenue in
a special county account for 6 years to be used for an approved agricultural land
preservation program that meets the requirements of this subsection, including use
for bond annuity funds or matching funds.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, an approved agricultural land
preservation program is a program to purchase development rights, guarantee loans
that are collateralized by development rights or provide financial enhancements
related to purchase of development rights, for agricultural land that, except as
provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, meets the minimum standards set by
the Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation under § 2-509(d) of the
Agriculture Article.
(4) In lieu of any acreage requirement set by the Foundation under §
2-509(d) of the Agriculture Article, development rights purchased by or
collateralizing loans guaranteed by a county or financial enhancements related to
purchase of development rights under this subsection shall be for agricultural land
of significant size to promote an agricultural operation.
(5) (i) Subject to the limitation under subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, the funds described in paragraph (2) of this subsection may be used to
pay administrative expenses.
(ii) The costs of the administrative expenses may not exceed
10% of the funds or $30,000, whichever is the greater.
(6) This subsection does not prohibit any county from accepting funds
from private sources and using those private funds to purchase development rights,
guarantee loans that are collateralized by development rights, or provide financial
enhancements related to purchase of development rights.
(d) If any revenue in the special county account has not been expended or
committed on or before 6 years from the date of deposit into the county account, the
county collector shall remit that revenue to the Comptroller for deposit in the
Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Fund.
(e) From the agricultural land transfer tax collected by it, the Department
shall remit the county part of the revenue to the collector for the county in which the
land is located for distribution under this section.