Maryland Code § TP-12-105
Section TP-12-105
(a) (1) For a deed, deed of trust, or mortgage transferring title to real
property located partly in the State, the recordation tax applies to the consideration
* * *
(iv) Until the recordation tax is paid as required under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the borrower shall remain liable for the recordation
tax that is due on the additional debt.
(7) (i) In this paragraph, "indemnity mortgage" includes any
mortgage, deed of trust, or other security interest in real property that secures a
guarantee of repayment of a loan for which the guarantor is not primarily liable.
(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph:
1. secured debt with respect to an indemnity mortgage
recorded on or after July 1, 2012, is deemed to be incurred for purposes of this
subsection when and to the same extent as debt is incurred on the guaranteed loan;
and
2. the recordation tax applies under this subsection in
the same manner as if the guarantor were primarily liable for the guaranteed loan.
(iii) This paragraph does not apply:
1. to the extent that recordation tax is paid on another
instrument of writing that secures payment of the guaranteed loan;
2. to an indemnity mortgage that secures a guarantee
of repayment of a loan or series of loans that are part of the same transaction for less
than $12,500,000; or
3. to a supplemental instrument of writing that
confirms, corrects, modifies, supplements, or amends and restates a previously
recorded instrument of writing regardless of whether recordation tax was paid on the
instrument of writing, to the extent of the outstanding principal balance of the
guaranteed loan immediately prior to the time the supplemental instrument of
writing is entered into.
(iv) Recordation tax that is otherwise due on the recording of
an indemnity mortgage may be allocated in the same manner described in subsection
(a) of this section or calculated on the amount of the debt stated to be secured.
(g) (1) For a transfer under § 12-106 of this title, the recordation tax
applies to the value of the real property determined by the Department at the date of
finality immediately before the date of transfer.
(2) For a transfer by articles of merger, articles of consolidation, or
other documents which evidence a merger or consolidation of foreign corporations,
foreign limited liability companies, foreign partnerships, or foreign limited
partnerships, the recordation tax applies to the value of the real property determined
by the Department at the date of finality immediately before the date of the merger
or consolidation.