Maryland Code § TP-12-105
Section TP-12-105
(a) (1) For a deed, deed of trust, or mortgage transferring title to real
property located partly in the State, the recordation tax applies to the consideration
* * *
the redemption sum as determined under § 8-804 of the Real Property Article plus
any additional consideration payable. If the lease is recorded at the same time with
the transfer of the reversionary estate created for full consideration, the lease is not
subject to recordation tax.
(d) For a lease of real property for a term of more than 7 years not
perpetually renewable, the recordation tax applies to:
(1) the average annual rent over the term of the lease, including
renewals, capitalized at 10% plus any additional consideration payable, other than
rent; or
(2) if the average annual rent cannot be determined, the greater of:
(i) 105% of the minimum average annual rent as determined
by the lease, capitalized at 10% plus any additional consideration payable, other than
rent; or
(ii) 60% of the assessment of the real property subject to lease.
(e) (1) In this subsection, "document":
(i) means any document that publicizes or gives constructive
notice of an unrecorded lease; and
(ii) includes:
1. an attornment agreement;
2. a memorandum of a lease; and
3. an assignment of a lease.
(2) A document may be recorded only if the original lease is
submitted and recordation tax on the document and the original lease is paid.
(3) Subject to § 12-111 of this title, the lessee is chargeable with
recordation tax on the original lease. If a lessee fails or refuses to pay recordation tax
after a demand is made, the party offering for recordation the original lease may:
(i) pay recordation tax; and
(ii) sue the lessee to recover the amount of recordation tax
paid, with interest from the date of payment of recordation tax.
(4) Recordation tax has to be paid on the original lease only if the
original lease was required to be recorded under § 3-101 of the Real Property Article.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, if the total
amount of secured debt has not been incurred at the time of recording or filing the
instrument of writing, the recordation tax applies only to the principal amount of the
debt incurred at that time.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (6) of this
subsection, on or before 7 days after any additional debt is incurred after recording
or filing an instrument of writing, a statement under oath of the amount of additional
debt shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court or with the Department, and the
recordation tax shall be paid on the additional debt by the debtor.
(3) If the additional debt under paragraph (2) of this subsection is
applied to repayment of the debt previously incurred, the recordation tax does not
apply to the additional debt.
(4) The recordation tax may be computed and paid on the maximum
outstanding principal sum, however expressed, that is stated to be secured by the
instrument of writing, without regard to the amount of secured debt actually
incurred, advanced, or readvanced.
(5) When credit is originally extended under paragraph (1) of this
subsection to a consumer borrower, as defined in § 12-901 of the Commercial Law
Article, the lender shall inform the borrower that:
(i) the borrower may pay the recordation tax under
paragraphs (1) and (2) or paragraph (4) of this subsection; and
(ii) if the borrower elects to pay the recordation tax as
additional debt is incurred under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the consumer
borrower is responsible for payment of the additional tax and any penalty provided
by § 14-1012 of this article.
(6) (i) This paragraph applies to construction loans for over
$100,000 for which the total amount of secured debt has not been incurred at the time
of recording or filing the instrument of writing.
(ii) At the time that additional debt is incurred, the lender
shall issue a draft payable to the appropriate collector of the recordation tax in the
amount of the recordation tax due under this subsection.
(iii) The funds for the draft may be proceeds from the additional
debt that is incurred or from the borrower.
(iv) Until the recordation tax is paid as required under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the borrower shall remain liable for the recordation
tax that is due on the additional debt.
(7) (i) In this paragraph, "indemnity mortgage" includes any
mortgage, deed of trust, or other security interest in real property that secures a
guarantee of repayment of a loan for which the guarantor is not primarily liable.
(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph:
1. secured debt with respect to an indemnity mortgage
recorded on or after July 1, 2012, is deemed to be incurred for purposes of this
subsection when and to the same extent as debt is incurred on the guaranteed loan;
and
2. the recordation tax applies under this subsection in
the same manner as if the guarantor were primarily liable for the guaranteed loan.
(iii) This paragraph does not apply:
1. to the extent that recordation tax is paid on another
instrument of writing that secures payment of the guaranteed loan;
2. to an indemnity mortgage that secures a guarantee
of repayment of a loan or series of loans that are part of the same transaction for less
than $12,500,000; or
3. to a supplemental instrument of writing that
confirms, corrects, modifies, supplements, or amends and restates a previously
recorded instrument of writing regardless of whether recordation tax was paid on the
instrument of writing, to the extent of the outstanding principal balance of the
guaranteed loan immediately prior to the time the supplemental instrument of
writing is entered into.
(iv) Recordation tax that is otherwise due on the recording of
an indemnity mortgage may be allocated in the same manner described in subsection
(a) of this section or calculated on the amount of the debt stated to be secured.
(g) (1) For a transfer under § 12-106 of this title, the recordation tax
* * *