Maryland Code § TP-12-103
Section TP-12-103
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the
recordation tax rates under this section are applied to each $500 or fraction of $500
of consideration payable or of the principal amount of the debt secured for an
instrument of writing.
(2) The consideration:
(i) includes the amount of any mortgage or deed of trust
assumed by the grantee; and
(ii) subject to item (i) of this paragraph, includes only the
amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the property and does not include
the amount of any debt forgiven or no longer secured by a mortgage or deed of trust
on the property.
(a-1) (1) The recordation tax rates under this section are applied to each
$500 or fraction of $500 of consideration paid for the conveyance of a controlling
interest in a real property entity as defined in § 12-117 of this title that has developed
real property under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Low Income
Housing Tax Credit Program.
(2) The consideration under this subsection shall be the actual
payment made by the purchaser to the seller for the purchase of the interest.
(b) (1) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing
body of a county may set, by law, the recordation tax rate in the county.
(2) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing
body of a county may provide for an exemption from the tax of a specified amount of
the consideration payable on the conveyance of owner-occupied residential property
if the buyer intends to use the property as the buyer's principal residence by actually
occupying the residence for at least 7 months of a 12-month period.
(3) The governing body of a county or Baltimore City may provide for
an exemption from the recordation tax for an instrument of writing for residentially
improved owner-occupied real property if the instrument of writing is accompanied
by a statement under oath signed by each grantee that:
(i) 1. the grantee is an individual who has never owned in
the State residential real property that has been the individual's principal residence;
and
2. the residence will be occupied by the grantee as the
grantee's principal residence; or
(ii) 1. the grantee is a co-maker or guarantor of a purchase
money mortgage or purchase money deed of trust as defined in § 12-108(i) of this title
for the property; and
2. the grantee will not occupy the residence as the co-
maker's or guarantor's principal residence.
(c) The recordation tax rate is 55 cents for an instrument of writing for
property that:
(1) is located in 2 or more counties; and
(2) is security for a corporate bond of a public service company as
defined in § 1-101 of the Public Utilities Article.
(d) For articles of merger or articles of consolidation filed with the
Department under § 3-107 of the Corporations and Associations Article, or other
document filed with the Department which evidences a merger or consolidation of
foreign corporations, foreign limited liability companies, foreign partnerships, or
foreign limited partnerships, the recordation tax rate is $1.65. The Department shall
collect the recordation tax when the articles of merger, articles of consolidation, or
other document which evidences a merger or consolidation of foreign corporations,
foreign limited liability companies, foreign partnerships, or foreign limited
partnerships are filed.