Maryland Code § TG-7-308
Section TG-7-308
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Fiduciary" means a personal representative or trustee.
(3) "Person" includes any government, political subdivision, or
governmental unit.
(4) "Person interested in the estate" means any person who is
entitled to receive or has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the
death of a decedent, any property or interest in property included in the taxable estate
of the decedent.
(5) "Tax" means the federal estate tax and the Maryland estate tax
and interest and penalties imposed in addition to the taxes.
(b) (1) The tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the
estate. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the apportionment shall be
made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the
estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate.
The values used in determining the tax shall be used for that purpose.
(2) (i) If any part of the estate consists of property the value of
which is deemed includible in the estate under § 7-309(b)(6) of this subtitle, the
amount of Maryland estate tax apportioned to the person or persons receiving that
property shall be the amount by which the total tax under this subtitle that has been
paid exceeds the total tax under this subtitle that would have been payable if the
value of that property had not been deemed includible in the estate.
(ii) Any tax apportioned under this paragraph shall be
apportioned among all persons receiving that property in the proportion that the
value of the property received by each person bears to the total value of all such
property.
(c) (1) The court shall determine the apportionment of the tax. If there
are no administration proceedings, the court of the county where the decedent was
domiciled at death shall determine the apportionment of the tax on the application of
the person required to pay the tax.
(2) If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and
penalties as provided in this section because of special circumstances, the court may
direct apportionment in the manner that it finds equitable.
(3) The expenses reasonably incurred by any fiduciary and by any
other person interested in the estate in connection with the determination of the
amount and apportionment of the tax shall be apportioned as provided in subsection
(b) of this section and charged and collected as a part of the tax apportioned. If the
court finds that it is inequitable to apportion the expenses as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, the court may direct an equitable apportionment.
(4) If the court finds that the assessment of penalties and interest
assessed in relation to the tax is due to delay caused by the negligence of the fiduciary,
the court may charge the fiduciary with the amount of the assessed penalties and
interest.
(5) In any suit or judicial proceeding to recover from any person
interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance
* * *