Maryland Code § TG-7-304
Section TG-7-304
(a) Subject to § 7-309 of this subtitle, in this section, "federal credit" means
the maximum credit for death taxes paid to any state that is allowable under § 2011
of the Internal Revenue Code against the federal estate tax of a decedent as reduced
by the proportion that the amount of the estate not included in the Maryland estate
bears to the amount of the entire estate of the decedent.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Maryland
estate tax is the amount, if any, by which the federal credit exceeds the total of death
taxes other than the Maryland estate tax that:
(i) are imposed by a state on property included in the
Maryland estate;
(ii) are allowable in computing the federal credit; and
(iii) except as provided in § 13-906 of this article, have actually
been paid out of the Maryland estate and received by the appropriate unit of this
State.
(2) Subject to § 7-309 of this subtitle, the Maryland estate tax may
not exceed the amount whose timely payment in accordance with federal law would
reduce the amount of the federal estate tax payable out of the Maryland estate had
this subtitle not been enacted.
(c) The Maryland estate tax is not affected by a failure to take or preserve
the federal credit.