Maryland Code § TG-7-301
Section TG-7-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Estate" means the federal gross estate of a decedent, as determined by
Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property not otherwise
included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to § 7-
309(b)(6) of this subtitle.
(c) "Federal estate tax" means the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of the
Internal Revenue Code.
(d) "Maryland estate" means the part of an estate that this State has the
power to subject to the Maryland estate tax.