Maryland Code § TG-7-210
Section TG-7-210
(a) (1) If an application to prepay inheritance tax for a subsequent
interest in property is filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle, the value of the subsequent
interest is determined by subtracting the value of all preceding and concurrent
interests from the value of the whole property.
(2) The total inheritance tax on all interests in the property valued
shall equal the inheritance tax that would have been due if an absolute interest in
the property passed from the decedent.
(b) (1) If a subsequent interest in property ultimately vests in possession
in a person other than the person by or for whom an application to prepay the
inheritance tax was filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle and if the inheritance tax
determined under the prepayment application was paid:
(i) the subsequent interest shall be revalued when it vests in
possession; and
(ii) the inheritance tax due on the subsequent interest shall be
redetermined based on the value of the interest when it vests in possession and on
the relationship of the original decedent to the person in whom the interest ultimately
vests in possession.
(2) A deduction from the inheritance tax calculated under paragraph
(1)(ii) of this subsection for prepaid inheritance tax on the interest shall be allowed.
(c) (1) If an application to prepay the inheritance tax for a subsequent
interest is not filed in accordance with § 7-219 of this subtitle or if the inheritance tax
determined for the subsequent interest under a prepayment application is not paid
when due under § 7-217(d) of this subtitle:
(i) the whole property shall be valued when the subsequent
interest vests in possession;
(ii) the value of the subsequent interest shall be valued when
it vests in possession in the manner stated in subsection (a) of this section; and
(iii) the inheritance tax due on the subsequent interest shall be
determined based on the value of the interest when it vests in possession and on the
relationship of the original decedent to the person in whom the interest ultimately
vests in possession.
(2) A deduction for inheritance tax previously paid on any interest in
the property may not be allowed.
(d) (1) If the inheritance tax applies to 1 or more of the persons by or for
whom an application to prepay the inheritance tax is filed under § 7-219 of this
subtitle and the exemption under § 7-203(b) of this subtitle applies to others, the
inheritance tax applies to the subsequent interest.
(2) (i) On application of a party in interest, the inheritance tax
due may be apportioned among the persons by or for whom the application to prepay
the inheritance tax is filed.
(ii) After the apportionment, each of those persons is
responsible only for the amount of the inheritance tax apportioned to that person.