Maryland Code § TG-7-203
Section TG-7-203
(a) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of an annuity or other
payment under a public or private employees' pension or benefit plan if the annuity
* * *
(ii) contains a reciprocal exemption from death taxes similar
to the exemption allowed in this subsection.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of personal property that passes from a
nonresident decedent if, at the time of death, the decedent is a resident of a state or
foreign country whose law, on the date of the decedent's death:
(i) does not impose death taxes on the receipt of similar
personal property of a resident of this State; or
(ii) contains a reciprocal exemption from death taxes similar
to the exemption allowed under this subsection.
(2) The exemption under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not
include the receipt of tangible personal property that has a taxable situs in this State.
(g) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that passes
from a decedent to any 1 person if the total value of the property does not exceed
$1,000.
(h) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that is
distributed from an estate that qualifies under § 5-601 of the Estates and Trusts
Article for administration as a small estate.
(i) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that passes
from a decedent to the State, a county, or a municipal corporation of the State.
(j) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that is
income, including gains and losses, accrued on probate assets after the date of death
of the decedent.
(k) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings
indicated.
(ii) "Holocaust victim" means an individual who died or lost
property as a result of discriminatory laws, policies, or actions targeted against
discrete groups of individuals based on race, religion, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or
national origin, whether or not the individual was actually a member of any of those
groups, or because the individual assisted or allegedly assisted any of those groups,
between January 1, 1929 and December 31, 1945, in the country of Nazi Germany,
areas occupied by Nazi Germany, those European countries allied with Nazi
Germany, areas occupied by those European countries allied with Nazi Germany, or
any other neutral European country or area in Europe under the influence or threat
of invasion by Nazi Germany or by any European country allied with or occupied by
Nazi Germany.
(iii) "Nazi Germany" means:
1. for the period from 1929 to 1933, the Republic of
Germany, commonly referred to as the Weimar Republic; and
2. for the period from 1933 through 1945, Deutsche
Reich.
(2) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that
is:
(i) tangible or intangible property or compensation for
tangible or intangible property that was seized, misappropriated, or lost as a result
of the actions or policies of Nazi Germany toward a Holocaust victim; or
(ii) amounts received by a decedent as reparations or
restitution for the loss of liberty or damage to the health of the decedent because the
decedent was:
1. a Holocaust victim; or
* * *