Maryland Code § TG-7-201
Section TG-7-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Estate" means property that is subject to administration under the
Estates and Trusts Article as the estate of a decedent.
(c) (1) "Less than absolute interest" means an interest less than an
absolute interest in property, in trust or otherwise.
(2) "Less than absolute interest" includes:
(i) a life estate;
(ii) an interest for a term of years;
(iii) a contingent or vested remainder, or executory or
reversionary interest that a person other than the decedent creates; or
(iv) any other interest that is less than absolute.
(d) (1) "Property that passes from a decedent" includes:
(i) property that passes, by will or under the intestate laws of
the State, at or after the death of a decedent, in trust or otherwise, to or for the use
of another person;
(ii) property in which, at death, a decedent had an interest as
a joint tenant; or
(iii) except for a bona fide sale for an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth, property that passes by an inter vivos
transfer by a decedent, in trust or otherwise, if:
1. the transfer is made in contemplation of death;
2. the transfer of a material part of the property of the
decedent in the nature of a final disposition or distribution is made by the decedent
within 2 years before death and is not shown to not have been made in contemplation
of death;
3. the transfer is intended to take effect in possession
or enjoyment at or after the death of the decedent; or
4. under the transfer, the decedent retained any
dominion over the transferred property during the life of the decedent, including the
retention of:
A. a beneficial interest;
B. a power of revocation, absolute or conditional; or
C. a power of appointment by will or otherwise.
(2) Notwithstanding any parol agreement, the written form of the
title is controlling for intangible personal property held in joint tenancy.
(e) (1) "Subsequent interest" means a vested or contingent remainder,
executory or reversionary interest, or other future interest that is created by a
decedent and will or may vest in possession after the death of the decedent.
(2) "Subsequent interest" includes a sole or concurrent subsequent
interest.