Maryland Code § TG-3-103
Section TG-3-103
(a) The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision,
final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any
other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is
authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about
any tax issue, including:
(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any
assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
(b) This section does not affect any requirement that a decision,
determination, or order be appealed to another unit of the State government or of a
political subdivision of the State before an appeal is taken to the Tax Court.