Maryland Code § TG-13-901
Section TG-13-901
(a) A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the
tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge,
* * *
C. receives part of its operating funding from the
Maryland Department of Transportation or the Maryland Department of Health;
D. has stated in its charter or bylaws that operating
transportation services for elderly or low income individuals, or individuals with
disabilities, is one of the purposes for which it was established; and
E. is actively operating a system of transportation for
elderly or low income individuals, or individuals with disabilities; or
6. is lost as a result of fire, collision, or other casualty,
except for loss in ordinary transportation and storage.
(2) A refund based on a claim under paragraph (1)(ii)4 of this
subsection may not exceed the following percentages of the motor fuel tax paid:
(i) 35% for a concrete mixing vehicle or concrete pump truck;
(ii) 55% for farm equipment, registered as a vehicle for
highway use, that is designed or adapted solely and used exclusively for bulk
spreading of agriculture liming materials, chemicals, or fertilizers;
(iii) 10% for a motor fuel delivery vehicle;
(iv) 15% for a solid waste compacting vehicle; and
(v) 80% for a well-drilling vehicle.
(3) A person may not make a claim for a refund of motor fuel tax
under paragraph (1)(ii)1B of this subsection for motor fuel used to operate a farm
truck under the provisions of § 8-602(c) of the Transportation Article.
(g) A claim for refund of sales and use tax may be filed by a claimant who:
(1) pays the tax on a sale exempt under § 11-216 of this article;
(2) refunds the tax to a buyer in a canceled or rescinded sale under §
11-403(c) or § 11-403.1(c) of this article;
(3) pays the tax in a canceled or rescinded sale for which the vendor
or marketplace facilitator refuses to refund the tax as required under § 11-403(c) or
§ 11-403.1(c) of this article; or
(4) pays the tax under § 11-408(c) of this article on a cash sale or sale
for use that is not a retail sale.
(h) (1) A claim for refund of tobacco tax may be filed by a claimant who
buys tobacco tax stamps that:
(i) are affixed erroneously to anything other than a package of
cigarettes;
(ii) are affixed to a package of unsalable cigarettes;
(iii) are canceled by the Comptroller;
(iv) if the claim is $250 or more, are lost or destroyed in the
State due to fire, flood, or other disaster, vandalism, or malicious mischief;
(v) mutilated or damaged, whether or not affixed to a package
of cigarettes; or
(vi) subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, are lost due to
theft.
(2) (i) A claimant may receive a refund for tobacco tax stamps lost
due to theft by providing to the Comptroller:
1. a copy of the police report with a detailed inventory
of the stolen property, including when the property was ordered, loaded onto the
truck, and stamped; and
2. a notarized affidavit signed by the claimant under
penalty of perjury attesting to the truth of the information provided in the claim for
a refund.
(ii) If the stolen property is recovered, the claimant shall notify
the Comptroller and return any refund received under this paragraph.
(iii) In addition to other penalties authorized by law, a claimant
is subject to a fine of double the amount of any tax refund received under this
paragraph for making a false claim.
(iv) The Comptroller may adopt regulations to carry out this
paragraph.