Maryland Code § TG-13-901
Section TG-13-901
(a) A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the
tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge,
interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable;
(2) pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is
erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner; or
(3) pays a tax qualifying for refund under subsections (b) through (h)
of this section.
(b) A claim for refund of alcoholic beverage tax may be filed by a claimant
who:
(1) buys alcoholic beverages that are exempt under § 5-104(b) of this
article;
(2) discontinues an alcoholic beverage business;
(3) discontinues the sale and delivery in the State of alcoholic
beverages in certain container sizes; or
(4) holds alcoholic beverages for sale that:
(i) are condemned by an authorized official; or
(ii) if the claim is $250 or more, are lost, rendered
unmarketable, or destroyed in the State due to fire, flood, or other disaster, or due to
vandalism or malicious mischief, except loss due to theft.
(c) (1) A claim for refund of income tax may be filed by a claimant whose
Maryland taxable income is decreased as a result of a federal contract renegotiation
under § 1481 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) A claim for refund of income tax under this subsection or
subsection (a) of this section may be filed:
(i) by the claimant; or
(ii) on behalf of the claimant, by a person allowed to file a
return under § 10-808 of this article.
(d) A claim for refund of Maryland estate tax or Maryland generation-
skipping transfer tax may be filed by a claimant required to pay the tax if:
(1) the Maryland estate tax is decreased as a result of:
(i) a decrease in the federal estate tax on the estate; or
(ii) an inheritance tax payment made after a Maryland estate
tax payment; or
(2) the Maryland generation-skipping transfer tax is decreased as a
result of a decrease in the federal generation-skipping transfer tax on the
generation-skipping transfer.
(e) A claim for refund of motor carrier tax may be filed by a claimant who
has excess motor carrier tax credit, if:
(1) the claimant has provided the security required for a motor
carrier under § 13-825 of this title; or
(2) the Comptroller has audited the records of the claimant.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a claim for
refund of motor fuel tax may be filed by a claimant who pays the tax on:
(i) aviation fuel, as defined in § 9-101 of this article, that is:
1. dispensed to aircraft by an aircraft manufacturing
company located in the State; or
2. used:
A. by a person who engages in agricultural activities;
and
B. in an aircraft that is used for agricultural purposes
at least 70% of the time that the aircraft is used; or
(ii) motor fuel, as defined in § 9-101 of this article, that:
1. is used to operate:
A. a bus that is used only in the operation of a
transportation system of a political subdivision of the State to transport the public on
* * *