Maryland Code § TG-13-809
Section TG-13-809
(a) A tax lien shall be first paid and satisfied from the proceeds of a sale of
any property of a person liable for the tax.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a tax lien is not
valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or
judgment lien creditor until notice of the tax lien has been filed under § 13-807 of this
subtitle.
(2) Even if notice of a tax lien is filed, the lien is not valid against any
claim described in § 6323(b), (c), or (d) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) The rules and definitions in § 6323(e), (h), and (i) of the Internal
Revenue Code shall apply in construing this section.