Maryland Code § TG-13-505
Section TG-13-505
A court may not issue an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process
against the State or any officer or employee of the State to enjoin or prevent the
assessment or collection of a tax under this article.
§13-508. IN EFFECT
(a) Within 30 days after the date on which a notice of assessment of the
admissions and amusement tax, alcoholic beverage tax, boxing and wrestling tax,
digital advertising gross revenues tax, income tax, motor carrier tax, motor fuel tax,
public service company franchise tax, financial institution franchise tax, sales and
use tax, or tobacco tax is mailed, a person or governmental unit against which the
assessment is made may submit to the tax collector:
(1) an application for revision of the assessment; or
(2) except for the public service company franchise tax, if the
assessment is paid, a claim for refund.
(b) If a person or governmental unit fails to submit an application for
revision or claim for refund within the time allowed in subsection (a) of this section,
the assessment becomes final.
(c) The Comptroller or an employee of the Comptroller's office expressly
designated by the Comptroller promptly:
(1) (i) shall hold an informal hearing on a person's or
governmental unit's admissions and amusement tax, alcoholic beverage tax, boxing
and wrestling tax, digital advertising gross revenues tax, income tax, motor carrier
tax, motor fuel tax, sales and use tax, or tobacco tax application for revision or claim
for refund under subsection (a) of this section; and
(ii) after the hearing:
1. shall act on the application for revision; and
2. may assess any additional tax, penalty, and interest
due; and
(2) shall mail to the person or governmental unit a notice of final
determination.
(d) The Department promptly:
(1) (i) shall act on a person's public service company franchise tax
or financial institution franchise tax application for revision under subsection (a) of
this section; or
(ii) 1. shall hold an informal hearing after giving
reasonable notice to the person; and
2. after the hearing:
A. shall act on the application for revision; and
B. may assess any additional tax, penalty, and interest
due; and
(2) shall mail to the person a notice of final determination.
§13-508. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2027 PER CHAPTER 638 OF 2025 **
(a) Within 30 days after the date on which a notice of assessment of the
admissions and amusement tax, alcoholic beverage tax, boxing and wrestling tax,
digital advertising gross revenues tax, hotel rental tax, income tax, motor carrier tax,
motor fuel tax, public service company franchise tax, financial institution franchise
tax, sales and use tax, or tobacco tax is mailed, a person or governmental unit against
which the assessment is made may submit to the tax collector:
(1) an application for revision of the assessment; or
(2) except for the public service company franchise tax, if the
assessment is paid, a claim for refund.
(b) If a person or governmental unit fails to submit an application for
revision or claim for refund within the time allowed in subsection (a) of this section,
the assessment becomes final.
(c) The Comptroller or an employee of the Comptroller's office expressly
designated by the Comptroller promptly:
(1) (i) shall hold an informal hearing on a person's or
governmental unit's admissions and amusement tax, alcoholic beverage tax, boxing
and wrestling tax, digital advertising gross revenues tax, hotel rental tax, income tax,
motor carrier tax, motor fuel tax, sales and use tax, or tobacco tax application for
revision or claim for refund under subsection (a) of this section; and
(ii) after the hearing:
1. shall act on the application for revision; and
2. may assess any additional tax, penalty, and interest
due; and
(2) shall mail to the person or governmental unit a notice of final
determination.
(d) The Department promptly:
(1) (i) shall act on a person's public service company franchise tax
or financial institution franchise tax application for revision under subsection (a) of
this section; or
(ii) 1. shall hold an informal hearing after giving
reasonable notice to the person; and
2. after the hearing:
A. shall act on the application for revision; and
B. may assess any additional tax, penalty, and interest
due; and
(2) shall mail to the person a notice of final determination.
§13-509. IN EFFECT
(a) Notwithstanding a person's failure to file a timely application for
revision or claim for refund of an assessment of the admissions and amusement tax,
alcoholic beverage tax, boxing and wrestling tax, digital advertising gross revenues
tax, income tax, motor carrier tax, motor fuel tax, sales and use tax, or tobacco tax
under § 13-508(a) of this subtitle, the Comptroller or the Comptroller's designee may
issue an order decreasing or abating an assessment to correct an erroneous
assessment.
(b) If action is taken under subsection (a) of this section, the order shall
state clearly the reasons for decreasing or abating the assessment.
(c) Any order issued by the Comptroller under subsection (a) of this section
shall be final and not subject to appeal.
(d) The Comptroller's refusal to enter an order under subsection (a) of this
section shall be final and not subject to appeal.
§13-509. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2027 PER CHAPTER 638 OF 2025 **
(a) Notwithstanding a person's failure to file a timely application for
revision or claim for refund of an assessment of the admissions and amusement tax,
alcoholic beverage tax, boxing and wrestling tax, digital advertising gross revenues
tax, hotel rental tax, income tax, motor carrier tax, motor fuel tax, sales and use tax,
or tobacco tax under § 13-508(a) of this subtitle, the Comptroller or the Comptroller's
designee may issue an order decreasing or abating an assessment to correct an
erroneous assessment.