Maryland Code § TG-13-408
Section TG-13-408
(a) If the Comptroller determines that a person has failed to keep the
records of out-of-state cigarette or other tobacco product sales required under § 12-
203 of this article, the Comptroller shall:
(1) compute the tobacco tax as if the cigarettes or other tobacco
products were sold in the State; and
(2) assess the tax due.
(b) If the Comptroller determines that a person has possessed or
transported cigarettes or other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not
been paid as required under Title 12 of this article, the Comptroller shall assess the
tobacco tax due.