Maryland Code § TG-13-303
Section TG-13-303
If a person or governmental unit fails to file a tax return as required under this
article, the tax collector shall mail the person or governmental unit a notice and
demand for the return that requires the person or governmental unit:
(1) for the sales and use tax, to file the return and to pay the tax
within 10 days after the date on which the notice is mailed; and
(2) for any other tax, to file the return and to pay the tax within 30
days after the date on which the notice is mailed.